WorldCat Identities

Bartlett, John Russell 1805-1886

Overview
Works: 273 works in 668 publications in 3 languages and 9,077 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Dictionaries  Art  Sources  Biography  Census data  Terms and phrases  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor, Former owner, Composer, Compiler, Recipient, Correspondent
Classifications: PE2835, 760.09791
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Russell Bartlett
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Russell Bartlett
Dictionary of Americanisms : a glossary of words and phrases, usually regarded as peculiar to the United States by John Russell Bartlett( Book )

85 editions published between 1848 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 1,565 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides a glimpse into the life and language of early nineteenth-century America, compiling slang from areas including New England, the South, and the Western frontier
Personal narrative of explorations and incidents in Texas, New Mexico, California, Sonora, and Chihuahua, connected with the United States and Mexican Boundary Commission during the years 1850, '51, '52, and '53 by John Russell Bartlett( Book )

37 editions published between 1854 and 1975 in English and held by 879 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records of the Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations in New England by John Russell Bartlett( Book )

38 editions published between 1856 and 2003 in English and held by 536 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This source was first published by the state of Rhode Island between 1856 and 1865. It contains basic records for colonial Rhode Island and includes journals of legislative proceedings, digests of public laws, volumes of land evidences, the acts and orders by the governor and council and Indian deeds
Census of the inhabitants of the Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, 1774 by Rhode Island( Book )

14 editions published between 1858 and 1999 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is the most extensive list of early Connecticut inhabitants on record. It was first published in 1858, with an index compiled separately in 1954. Both are included in this reprint. 9,450 heads of household are listed in the census, and they are arranged by town and thereunder in approximate alphabetical order. Figures are provided for each household on the number of males and females above and below the age of sixteen, and the number of Indian and black inhabitants
Bibliography of Rhode Island : a catalogue of books and other publications relating to the state of Rhode Island : with notes, historical, biographical, and critical by John Russell Bartlett( Book )

13 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of printing in America, with a biography of printers by Isaiah Thomas( Book )

9 editions published between 1874 and 1971 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Roger Williams. 1632-1682 now first collected by Roger Williams( Book )

8 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Rhode Island officers who were engaged in the service of their country during the great rebellion of the South. Illustrated with thirty-four portraits by John Russell Bartlett( Book )

12 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The progress of ethnology : an account of recent archaeological, philological and geographical researches in various parts of the globe, tending to elucidate the physical history of man by John Russell Bartlett( Book )

14 editions published between 1847 and 2011 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliotheca Americana; a catalogue of books relating to North and South America in the library of John Carter Brown, of Providence, R.I by John Carter Brown( Book )

13 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogy of that branch of the Russell family which comprised the descendants of John Russell, of Woburn, Massachusetts, 1640-1878 by John Russell Bartlett( Book )

13 editions published between 1879 and 1989 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Russell immigrated to Massachusetts from England during or before 1640 bringing his family with him. He died in Woburn in 1676
Bartlett papers Mexican boundary commission correspondence by John Russell Bartlett( Book )

2 editions published between 1965 and 1968 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.15 for American h ... to 0.79 for Water colo ...)

Alternative Names
Bartlett, John R. 1805-1886

Bartlett, John R. (John Russell), 1805-1886

Russell Bartlett, John 1805-1886

جان راسل بارتلت زبان‌شناس و کاشف آمریکایی

Languages
English (367)

Spanish (2)

Dutch (1)

Covers
The literature of the rebellion; a catalogue of books and pamphlets relating to the Civil War in the United States, and on subjects growing out of that event, together with works on American slavery, and essays from reviews on the same subjectsCensus of the inhabitants of the Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, 1774