WorldCat Identities

Handlin, Mary Flug 1913-1976

Overview
Works: 32 works in 143 publications in 5 languages and 6,148 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Mary Flug Handlin
  • by Janet Wilson James( )
 
Most widely held works by Mary Flug Handlin
Facing life; youth and the family in American history by Oscar Handlin( Book )

6 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 1,250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commonwealth; a study of the role of government in the American economy: Massachusetts, 1774-1861 by Oscar Handlin( Book )

29 editions published between 1947 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dimensions of liberty by Oscar Handlin( Book )

33 editions published between 1961 and 2014 in 4 languages and held by 999 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What has liberty actually meant in the life of Americans in the past. Present nine propositions or hypotheses: Liberty has meant not the negation but the proper use of power; Power was to be organized and exercised within defined procedures; There were limits beyond which power ought not to be used; Power might be used for some ends but not for others; Important spheres of social action were to be left in the U.S. to voluntary associations without the capacity for coercion; These might not however act in a conspiratorial fashion; Power might be used to increase wealth of the nation because just modes of distribution assured the equal access of all to it; The Social structure of the U.S. encouraged social mobility; Efforts in the past to restrict the scope of mobility have not been successful
The wealth of the American people : a history of American affluence by Oscar Handlin( Book )

7 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in English and held by 907 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The popular sources of political authority; documents on the Massachusetts constitution of 1780 by Oscar Handlin( Book )

11 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 825 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Appendix. The Massachusetts towns of 1780": pages [931]-942
The American college and American culture; socialization as a function of higher education by Oscar Handlin( Book )

13 editions published between 1907 and 1970 in English and held by 734 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"An essay written for the Carnegie Commission on Higher Education." Bibliography: p. 87-98
Danger in discord; origins of anti-Semitism in the United States by Oscar Handlin( Book )

11 editions published between 1948 and 1964 in English and German and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A century of Jewish immigration to the United States by Oscar Handlin( Book )

2 editions published between 1947 and 1949 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Storia della ricchezza degli Stati Uniti by Oscar Handlin( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in Italian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The origins of the American business corporation by Oscar Handlin( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radicals and conservatives in Massachusetts after independence by Oscar Handlin( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Digest of public welfare provisions under the laws of the state of Iowa by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dimensions of liberty : Oscar and Mary Handlin by Oscar Handlin( Book )

3 editions published between 1961 and 1966 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origins of the Southern labor system by Oscar Handlin( Book )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The popular sources of political authority( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Popular sources of political authority. Documents on the Massachusetts Constitution of 1780. Edited with an introduction by Oscar and Mary Handlin by Oscar Handlin( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The acquisition of political and social rights by the Jews in the United States by Oscar Handlin( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commonwealth: a study of the role of government in the American economy; Massachusetts, 1774-1861. Revised ed by Oscar Handlin( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

THE WEALTH OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE: A HISTORY OF AMERICAN AFFLUCENCE by Oscar Handlin( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Commonwealth by Oscar Handlin( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.24 for Facing lif ... to 0.97 for The popula ...)

Alternative Names
Flug, Mary 1913-1976

Handlin, Mary.

Handlin, Mary 1913-

Handlin Mary 1913-1976

Handlin, Mary F.

Handlin, Mary Flug, 1913-

Mary Flug Handlin born:1913-09-14 ied:1976-05-24 Handlin, Mary Flug, 1913-; Handlin, Mary Flug

Languages