WorldCat Identities

Weld, Theodore Dwight 1803-1895

Overview
Works: 124 works in 388 publications in 2 languages and 11,252 library holdings
Genres: Controversial literature  Biography  History  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author, Inscriber, Editor, Compiler
Classifications: E449, 326.0973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Theodore Dwight Weld
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Theodore Dwight Weld
American slavery as it is; testimony of a thousand witnesses by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

55 editions published between 1839 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides the testimonies of ex-slaves describing the social conditions of slaves in the South
Letters of Theodore Dwight Weld, Angelina Grimké and Sarah Grimké, 1822-1844 by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

18 editions published between 1934 and 1970 in English and held by 741 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bible against slavery an inquiry into the patriarchal and Mosaic systems on the subject of human rights by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

66 editions published between 1837 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 598 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slavery and the internal slave trade in the United States by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slavery in America : Theodore Weld's American slavery as it is by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and French and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The power of Congress over the District of Columbia by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

44 editions published between 1838 and 2012 in English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bible against slavery; or, An inquiry into the genius of the Mosaic system, and the teachings of the Old Testament on the subject of human rights by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

15 editions published between 1864 and 2000 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memory, Angelina Grimké Weld : born in Charleston, South Carolina, Feb. 20, 1805, died in Hyde Park, Massachusetts, October 26, 1879 by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

8 editions published between 1880 and 1989 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First annual report of the Society for Promoting Manual Labor in Literary Institutions, including the report of their general agent, Theodore D. Weld. January 28, 1833 by N.Y.) Society for Promoting Manual Labor in Literary Institutions (New York( Book )

11 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American slavery as it is by American Anti-Slavery Society( Book )

5 editions published between 1968 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Persons held to Service, Fugitive slaves, &c. by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

6 editions published between 1840 and 1843 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memory, Angelina Grimké Weld by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

4 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pitching the tent toward Sodom by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

2 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narrative of Sojourner Truth, a northern slave, emancipated from bodily servitude by the state of New York, in 1828 by Olive Gilbert( Book )

6 editions published between 1850 and 2000 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Societies for promoting manual labor in literary institutions by Mathew Carey( Book )

5 editions published between 1833 and 1834 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First annual report of the Society for Promoting Manual Labor in Literary Institutions( )

1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memory. Angelina Grimke̕ Weld. Born in Charleston, South Carolina, February 20, 1805. Died in Hyde Park, Massachusetts, October 26, 1879 by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

2 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.09 for Passionate ... to 0.99 for Records, 1 ...)

American slavery as it is; testimony of a thousand witnesses
Alternative Names
Dwight Weld, Theodore 1803-1895

Dwight Weld, Timothy 1803-1895

Theodore Dwight Weld American abolitionist

Weld 1803-1895 Mr

Weld, Mr 1803-1895

Weld, Mr. (Theodore Dwight), 1803-1895

Weld, T. D. 1803-1895

Weld, T. D. (Theodore Dwight), 1803-1895

Weld, Timothy Dwight 1803-1895

Wythe 1803-1895

תיאודור דווייט ולד

西奥多·德怀特·韦尔德

Languages
English (297)

French (1)

Covers