WorldCat Identities

André Emmerich Gallery

Overview
Works: 693 works in 1,814 publications in 2 languages and 17,174 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Interviews  Catalogs  History  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Editor, isb, Publisher
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about André Emmerich Gallery
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by André Emmerich Gallery
Sun gods and saints, art of pre-Columbian and colonial Peru; an exhibition organized in cooperation with Alan C. Lapiner, December 6 to 31, 1969 by André Emmerich Gallery( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben Nicholson, 1955-1965 by Ben Nicholson( Book )

12 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isamu Noguchi : 75th birthday exhibition, 16 February - 15 March 1980, Andre Emmerich Gallery ... New York, and the Pace Gallery ... New York by Isamu Noguchi( Book )

13 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Helen Frankenthaler : new paintings : [exhibition] November 19-December 8, 1977 by Helen Frankenthaler( Book )

13 editions published between 1977 and 1989 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art of ancient Italy : Etruscans, Greeks and Romans : an exhibition organized in cooperation with Münzen und Medaillen AG, Basle, Switzerland, April 4-29, 1970, Andre Emmrich Gallery, New York by Herbert Adolph Cahn( Book )

18 editions published between 1965 and 1970 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hans Hofmann : the years 1947-1952 by Hans Hofmann( Book )

8 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gods and men in pre-Columbian art : a special exhibition, October 6 through November 25, 1967 by André Emmerich Gallery( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Al Held : new paintings by Al Held( Book )

7 editions published between 1972 and 1990 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art of ancient Peru by André Emmerich Gallery( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art of the ancients: Greeks, Etruscans, and Romans; an exhibition organized in cooperation with Münzen and Medaillen AG, Basle, Switzerland by Herbert Adolph Cahn( Book )

7 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Al Held watercolors : [exhibition] October 13 to November 5, 1988 by Al Held( Book )

9 editions published between 1973 and 1989 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben Nicholson : works on paper : [catalogue of] an exhibition in honour of the artist's 80th birthday, April 10-May 29, 1974 by Ben Nicholson( Book )

9 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John McLaughlin, 1898-1976 : paintings of the sixties by John McLaughlin( Book )

13 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hans Hofmann: ten major works by Hans Hofmann( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Hockney, new paintings, drawings and graphics. [Exhibition] October 29-November 16, 1977 by David Hockney( Book )

10 editions published between 1972 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adolph Gottlieb paintings, 1945-1974 by Adolph Gottlieb( Book )

6 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jack Tworkov : paintings from 1930 to 1981 by Jack Tworkov( Book )

12 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jules Olitski : new paintings : [exhibition], March 18-April 5, 1978, Andre Emmerich Gallery by Jules Olitski( Book )

7 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hans Hofmann paintings, 1936-1940 : January 5 through January 24, 1974 by Hans Hofmann( Book )

18 editions published between 1967 and 1986 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Hockney : some very new paintings : January 7 to February 13, 1993 by David Hockney( Book )

7 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.45 for Isamu Nogu ... to 1.00 for [André Em ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityGalerie André Emmerich

Andre Emmerich Gallery

André Emmerich Gallery, New York

Emmerich (André) Gallery

Emmerich, André, Gallery, New York

Emmerich, Gallery

Emmerich gallery New York

Emmerich Gallery New York, NY

Galerie Andre Emmerich

New York Andre Emmerich Gallery

New York (N.Y.) André Emmerich Gallery

Languages
English (204)

German (3)