WorldCat Identities

O'Connor, Ulick

Overview
Works: 78 works in 325 publications in 3 languages and 6,346 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Poetry  Diaries  Humor 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of afterword, colophon, etc., Compiler, Narrator, Publishing director, Author of introduction
Classifications: PR8750, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ulick O'Connor
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ulick O'Connor
All the Olympians : a biographical portrait of the Irish literary renaissance by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

8 editions published between 1984 and 1987 in English and held by 926 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brendan by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

12 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in English and held by 631 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The times I've seen; Oliver St. John Gogarty, a biography by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 516 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brendan Behan by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

33 editions published between 1970 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 506 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oliver St. John Gogarty : a poet and his times by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

31 editions published between 1963 and 2000 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The troubles : Ireland, 1912-1922 by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

9 editions published between 1974 and 1976 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michael Collins and the troubles : the struggle for Irish freedom, 1912-1922 by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

11 editions published between 1975 and 2003 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Using important material from the archives of General Richard Mulcahy, Collins's chief of staff, as well as personal interviews with Mulcahy, Eamon de Valera, and many other leading figures Michael Collins and the Troubles is a vivid and often horrifying account of a crucial time, the consequences of which are still felt today
Celtic dawn : a portrait of the Irish literary renaissance by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

23 editions published between 1984 and 2013 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dublin is the only city in the world to produce three Nobel Prize winners for literature. An indication that something remarkable was taking place, not only in the capital but in the whole country, came in the extraordinary confluence of talent which appeared at the end of the nineteenth century. The names alone? W.B. Yeats, George Moore, George Russell (AE), James Joyce, George Bernard Shaw, John Synge - spell out a renaissance. The revival of the Irish language, folk movements and growing nationalism were other ingredients. But at the centre of it all was the Irish Literary Theatre, f
Biographers and the art of biography by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

14 editions published between 1990 and 1993 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A terrible beauty is born : the Irish troubles, 1912-1922 by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

12 editions published between 1975 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irish tales and sagas by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

10 editions published between 1981 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Joyce we knew by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

10 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yeats companion by W. B Yeats( Book )

9 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life styles : poems by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

6 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irish liberation by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

4 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Campbell companion : the best of Patrick Campbell by Patrick Campbell( Book )

5 editions published between 1987 and 1994 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Joyce we knew : memoirs of Joyce( Book )

8 editions published between 2004 and 2016 in English and French and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These fascinating reminiscences by some of his friends and contemporaries give a deep insight into James Joyce and bring to light many less well-known characteristics
A critic at large by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three Noh plays by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The kiss : new and selected poems and translations by Ulick O'Connor( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.24 for Brendan ... to 0.81 for James A. H ...)

Michael Collins and the troubles : the struggle for Irish freedom, 1912-1922
Alternative Names
Connor, Ulick O 1929-

O'Connor, Ulick

Ulick O'Connor auteur uit Ierland

Ulick O'Connor drámadóir, scríbhneoir, staraí agus léirmheastóir Éireannach

Ulick O'Connor Irish rugby union player

Ulick O'Connor jugador de rugby irlandés

オコナー, ユーリック

Languages
English (229)

German (1)

French (1)

Covers
Oliver St. John Gogarty : a poet and his timesMichael Collins and the troubles : the struggle for Irish freedom, 1912-1922Celtic dawn : a portrait of the Irish literary renaissanceBiographers and the art of biographyIrish tales and sagasThe Joyce we knew : memoirs of JoyceThree Noh playsThe kiss : new and selected poems and translations