WorldCat Identities

Franklin, John 1786-1847

Overview
Works: 1,112 works in 3,449 publications in 4 languages and 50,931 library holdings
Genres: Diaries  Observations  Pictorial works  History  Records and correspondence  Biography  Sources  Personal narratives  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Actor, Other, Contributor, Recipient
Classifications: G665 1853, 919.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Franklin
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Franklin
Narrative of a journey to the shores of the Polar Sea, in the years 1819, 20, 21, and 22 by John Franklin( Book )
164 editions published between 1823 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 1,473 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vol. 1 contains coloured, folded map by "J. Walker, Sculpt.," bound between pp. xix & [1], entitled: "The Chart shewing the Connected Discoveries of Captains Ross, Parry, and Franklin, in the years 1818, 19, 20, 21, 22 & 23"--Vol. 2 contained three folded maps bound in the back: Route from York Factory, Isle a la Crosse, and Slave Lake
Narrative of a second expedition to the shores of the polar sea, in the years 1825, 1826, and 1827. Including an account of the progress of a detachment to the eastward by John Franklin( Book )
65 editions published between 1828 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 723 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reprint of first edition. (London, John Murray, 1828), with a new introduction by Leslie H. Neatby
Thirty years in the Arctic regions by John Franklin( Book )
34 editions published between 1859 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Extracts from accounts of Franklin's voyages with brief sketch of search expeditions
Journey to the shores of the Polar Sea, in the years 1819-20-21-22 : with a brief account of the second journey in 1825-26-27 by John Franklin( Book )
36 editions published between 1829 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journey to the Polar Sea by John Franklin( Book )
10 editions published between 1924 and 2011 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some private correspondence of Sir John and Lady Jane Franklin (Tasmania, 1837-1845) by John Franklin( Book )
6 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
British polar explorers by Edward Ratcliffe Garth Russell Evans Mountevans( Book )
1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Brief accounts of selected expeditions
Arctic explorations : the second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55 by Elisha Kent Kane( Book )
3 editions published between 1857 and 1858 in English and Undetermined and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Narrative of organization and course of expedition to Smith Sound, wintering on north-west coast of Greenland, various surveys, abandonment of Advance and return to Upernavik in small boats
Zweite Reise des Capit. John Franklin an die Küsten des Polarmeeres, in den Jahren 1825, 1826 und 1827 by John Franklin( )
13 editions published in 1829 in German and English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Arctic breakthrough; Franklin's expeditions 1819-1847 by Paul Nanton( Book )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Account of Sir John Franklin's arctic expeditions, 1819-22, 1825-27, and 1845-48, consisting largely of long extracts from Franklin's narratives and from other published sources
Narrative of some passages in the history of Van Diemen's Land during the last three years of Sir John Franklin's administration of its government by John Franklin( Book )
7 editions published between 1845 and 1967 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reise an die Küsten des Polarmeeres in den Jahren 1819, 1820, 1821 u. 1822 by John Franklin( Book )
7 editions published in 1823 in German and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Van Diemen's Land correspondents : letters from R.C. Gunn, R.W. Lawrence, Jorgen Jorgenson, Sir John Franklin and others to Sir William J. Hooker, 1827-1849 by T. E Burns( Book )
1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A confidential despatch from Sir John Franklin on female convicts, Van Diemen's Land 1843 by Tasmania( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Notice of the progress of the Arctic land expediton under the command of Lieutenant Franklin ( Book )
1 edition published in 1821 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Franklin's bride, Eleanor Anne Porden, born July 14th, 1795 - died February 22nd, 1825 by Eleanor Anne Porden( Book )
3 editions published between 1930 and 1932 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Consists chiefly of letters between the explorer John Franklin and his betrothed before their marriage in 1823
Narrative of a journey to the shores of the Polar sea, in the years 1819-20-21-22 by John Franklin( Book )
4 editions published in 1824 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reise an die Küsten des Polarmeeres in den Jahren 1819, 1820, 1821 u. 1822 by John Franklin( Book )
8 editions published between 1823 and 1824 in German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.06 for Buried in ... to 0.97 for Notice of ...)
Alternative Names
Franklin, Dzhon 1786-1847
Franklin, Dzhon 1786-1847 Sir
Franklin, Dzhon, Sir, 1786-1847
Franklin, John 1786-1847
Franklin, John 1786-1847 Sir
Franklin, John Sir
Franklin, John, Sir, 1786-1847
Languages
English (796)
German (53)
French (12)
Italian (1)
Covers