WorldCat Identities

Payson, Dale

Overview
Works: 28 works in 64 publications in 1 language and 5,393 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  Fantasy fiction  Action and adventure fiction  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: PZ7.C6224, FIC
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Dale Payson
The lucky stone by Lucille Clifton( Book )

9 editions published between 1979 and 2009 in English and held by 986 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A lucky stone provides good fortune for its various owners
Ann Aurelia and Dorothy by Natalie Savage Carlson( Book )

7 editions published between 1968 and 1980 in English and held by 672 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When Ann Aurelia and Dorothy Collide at the playground, Dorothy is hurt, but she does not mind because she feels at once that they will be best friends. Grades 4-7. 1968
On reading palms by Peggy Thomson( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces the art of interpreting the signs and patterns of the hands
The mulberry music by Doris Orgel( Book )

4 editions published between 1966 and 1979 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An eleven-year-old girl slowly realizes that Grandmother Liza is not just sick, but dying
The silver crown by Robert C O'Brien( Book )

3 editions published between 1968 and 1975 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On her tenth birthday, Ellen wakes up to find a silver crown on her pillow; a few minutes later her house burns up, her parents disappear, and she is launched on an adventure involving a trek through the woods, a castle full of brainwashed captives, and the powerful Hieronymus Machine which wants her crown
Next door to Xanadu : a novel by Doris Orgel( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A young girl's wish for a special friend comes true when a new family moves in next door
The magic of the little people by Daniel Cohen( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the belief in and scientific theories on the existence of fairies, elves, hobgoblins, dwarfs, and other little people
A question of time by Dina Anastasio( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shortly after moving to a small town in Minnesota, a young girl's curiosity is aroused by four carved dolls resembling her great-grandfather's family
The friendship hedge by Gunilla Norris( )

2 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alice's determination to teach her best friend a lesson about the guinea pig that has come between them leads to a painful lesson for both girls
Tatu and the honey bird by Alice Wellman( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The village mischief-maker is reluctant to go to school, especially when his older sister cannot go with him
See what I can do! A book of creative movement by Maya B Doray( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A variety of activities designed to build muscles and coordination
The mystery of the spider doll by Carol Beach York( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After Marilyn finds a doll in her coat pocket, she becomes aware of a strange man shadowing her
The sleepy time treasury by Dale Payson( Book )

2 editions published between 1966 and 1975 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of traditional and contemporary poems for bed and naptime
The seven stone by M. S Craig( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maggie learns many things when she befriends the strange new girl in her class
The youngest by Marjorie Thayer( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Margie finds life as the family's youngest both frustrating and fun as she awaits her tenth birthday on August 25, 1918
Amish wedding by Florence Wightman Rowland( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A ten-year-old Amish boy participates in the preparations for his sister's traditional wedding
If you listen by Gunilla Norris( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lia considered wealth constricting and boring but just beyond the boundaries of the summer home was a friend who helped her form a new concept of herself
Almost twins by Dale Payson( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Everyone says Annabelle and Nellie are almost twins, but Annabelle, struggling to measure up to her older sister's accomplishments, knows different
The crackajack pony by Mebane Holoman Burgwyn( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After moving to a farm in North Carolina, a Negro boy finds that getting a pony and making new friends involve more problems than he imagined
Amish boy by Florence Wightman Rowland( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Amish boy helps rescue the animals from the family's burning barn and a few days later participates in the barn raising
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.15 for On reading ... to 0.27 for The silver ...)

The lucky stone
Alternative Names
Pagson, Dale

Pagson, Dale 1943-

Languages
English (51)

Covers
The silver crown