WorldCat Identities

Ommanney, F. D. (Francis Downes) 1903-

Overview
Works: 53 works in 443 publications in 10 languages and 6,597 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  Personal narratives‡vEnglish  History  Personal narratives‡vBritish 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QL617, 597
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about F. D Ommanney
 
Most widely held works by F. D Ommanney
The fishes by F. D Ommanney( Book )

135 editions published between 1963 and 2006 in 8 languages and held by 2,524 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion of the natural history and utilization of our fish resources, in their amazing variety
Lost Leviathan by F. D Ommanney( Book )

7 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 665 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author describes his days on the whalers and whaling stations of the Antarctic and surveys the known biological facts about the whale, its unhappy relationship with man and its future as a species
The ocean by F. D Ommanney( Book )

41 editions published between 1949 and 1966 in English and Spanish and held by 555 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shoals of Capricorn by F. D Ommanney( Book )

32 editions published between 1930 and 1975 in 3 languages and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A draught of fishes by F. D Ommanney( Book )

14 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isle of cloves; a view of Zanzibar by F. D Ommanney( Book )

21 editions published between 1954 and 1957 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Ommanney shows brilliant qualities for characterization describing the bizarre and often humorous situations that come his way
South latitude by F. D Ommanney( Book )

41 editions published between 1938 and 1965 in 4 languages and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frogs, toads & newts by F. D Ommanney( Book )

3 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the habits, habitats, and life cycles of various frogs, toads, and newts
Animal life in the Antarctic by F. D Ommanney( Book )

10 editions published between 1969 and 1973 in 4 languages and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the whales, seals, and birds which live in the Antarctic region
Eastern windows by F. D Ommanney( Book )

14 editions published between 1960 and 1962 in 3 languages and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fragrant Harbour; a private view of Hong Kong by F. D Ommanney( Book )

9 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Cape by F. D Ommanney( Book )

5 editions published between 1939 and 1940 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of a trip to North Cape, Iceland, in the trawler "Lincoln star."
Below the roaring forties; an Antarctic journal by F. D Ommanney( Book )

2 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flat-top, the story of an escort carrier by F. D Ommanney( Book )

11 editions published between 1945 and 2012 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The house in the park by F. D Ommanney( Book )

7 editions published between 1944 and 1946 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collecting sea shells by F. D Ommanney( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Whaling in the dominion of New Zealand by F. D Ommanney( Book )

5 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The vascular networks (retia mirabilia) of the fin whale (Balaenoptera physalus) by F. D Ommanney( Book )

2 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The urino-genital system of the fin whale (Balaenoptera physalus) : with appendix: The dimensions and growth of the kidney of blue and fin whales by F. D Ommanney( Book )

2 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.22 for The fishes ... to 0.81 for Malayan of ...)

Alternative Names
Downes Ommanney, Francis 1903-

Ommani, F.

Ommani, F. D. 1903-

Ommanney, F. D.

Ommanney, Fracis Downes 1903-

Ommanney, Francis D. 1903-

Ommanney, Francis Downes

Ommanney, Francis Downes 1903-

Ommanney, Francis Downey 1903-

אומני, פרנסיס דואנס

오매니, 프랜시스 D

우메이

オマニー, フランシス

Languages
English (261)

Spanish (62)

German (15)

French (15)

Italian (9)

Russian (2)

Afrikaans (2)

Welsh (1)

Korean (1)

Finnish (1)