WorldCat Identities

Doughty, Oswald

Overview
Works: 120 works in 463 publications in 5 languages and 7,476 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Domestic fiction  Gothic fiction  Librettos  Picaresque drama  Ballad operas  Drama  Vocal scores  Biographies  Horror fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Illustrator, Creator
Classifications: PR3490, 823.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Oswald Doughty
 
Most widely held works by Oswald Doughty
Dante Gabriel Rossetti, a Victorian romantic by Oswald Doughty( Book )

40 editions published between 1941 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 1,497 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Victorian romantic, Dante Gabriel Rossetti by Oswald Doughty( Book )

52 editions published between 1949 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 1,139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Dante Gabriel Rossetti by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( Book )

9 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 774 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Collins by Oswald Doughty( Book )

31 editions published between 1964 and 1973 in 4 languages and held by 723 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perturbed spirit : the life and personality of Samuel Taylor Coleridge by Oswald Doughty( Book )

12 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 697 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comprehensive biography of Coleridge dealing in sequence with the events of his life. Makes use of previously unpublished material
English lyric in the age of reason by Oswald Doughty( Book )

22 editions published between 1922 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 386 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forgotten lyrics of the eighteenth century by Oswald Doughty( Book )

20 editions published between 1924 and 1972 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( Book )

17 editions published between 1900 and 1977 in 3 languages and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Few collections of verse have been associated with such drama as these poems by Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-82). Much of this work had disappeared in 1862 when it was buried with Rossetti's wife, Elizabeth Siddal, only to be brought back to the light of day in 1869. Rossetti added further poems and the work first appeared in 1870. The full impact of the sexually explicit material was soon felt. In his article 'The Fleshly School of Poetry', the writer Robert Williams Buchanan denounced Rossetti as corrupt and decadent. Others joined the chorus of disapproving voices. Steeped in remorse about his treatment of his wife, and riddled with guilt about his affair with Jane Morris, Rossetti broke down and attempted suicide. Behind all the sensation, however, lies Rossetti's subtle and complex literary intelligence attempting, many years before Freud, to find honest modes of expression for the central importance of the libido
Early diamond days; the opening of the diamond fields of South Africa by Oswald Doughty( Book )

7 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The letters of Dante Gabriel Rossetti to his publisher, F.S. Ellis by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( Book )

11 editions published between 1928 and 1978 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rossetti's poems by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( Book )

13 editions published between 1961 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The castle of Otranto; a Gothic story by Horace Walpole( Book )

7 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The castle of Otranto - Horace Walpole / The mysteries of Udolpho - Ann Radcliffe / Northanger Abbey - Jane Austin
The vicar of Wakefield : a tale supposed to be written by himself by Oliver Goldsmith( Book )

8 editions published between 1928 and 1973 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Details the romantic intrigues in the family of a country vicar in eighteenth century England
The beggar's opera by John Gay( Book )

5 editions published between 1922 and 1973 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Programme. "The Beggar's Opera" by Mr. Gay, Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, W. lessee: Nigel Playfair. Revised version of "The Beggar's Opera" by Mr. Gay, the music re-written and supplemented by Frederic Austin, produced by Nigel Playfair, conductor: Frederic Austin, scenery, costumes and act-drop designed by C. Lovat Fraser, scenery made by Edgar Brickell and painted by Victor Hembrow, costumes executed by Charles Wilson & Co., dances arranged by Marian Wilson
Dante Gabriel Rossetti by Oswald Doughty( Book )

16 editions published between 1957 and 1963 in 3 languages and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Dante Gabriel Rossetti by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( Book )

11 editions published between 1967 and 2019 in English and English, Old and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Dante Gabriel Rossetti by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( Book )

11 editions published between 1965 and 2019 in English and English, Old and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Dante Gabriel Rossetti by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( Book )

9 editions published between 1965 and 2019 in English and English, Old and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.25 for Rossetti's ... to 0.93 for Letters ...)

Alternative Names
Oswald Doughty born 1889; died 1975

Languages