WorldCat Identities

Cook, Sherburne Friend 1896-1974

Overview
Works: 165 works in 765 publications in 2 languages and 10,201 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Vital statistics 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Compiler, Transcriber, Correspondent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Sherburne Friend Cook
 
Most widely held works by Sherburne Friend Cook
Essays in population history: Mexico and the Caribbean by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

57 editions published between 1971 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 904 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of the California Indians, 1769-1970 by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

11 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 675 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical information concerning California Indian tribes, notably the following: Tolowa, Yurok, Hupa, Chimariko, Shasta, Modoc, Okwanuchu, Achomawi, Astugewi, Athabacan, Yuki, Pomo, Wappo, Yana, Wintun, Patwin, Nisenan, Maidu
The conflict between the California Indian and white civilization by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

13 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 661 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The application of quantitative methods in archaeology by Robert F Heizer( Book )

27 editions published in 1960 in English and Undetermined and held by 535 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Price trends of some basic commodities in central Mexico, 1531-1570 by Woodrow Wilson Borah( )

18 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 465 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of Central Mexico in the sixteenth century by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

21 editions published between 1946 and 1987 in English and held by 422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Indian population of New England in the seventeenth century by Sherburne Friend Cook( )

10 editions published between 1076 and 1976 in English and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of the Mixteca Alta, 1520-1960 by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

16 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on the chemical analysis of archaeological sites by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

10 editions published in 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The aboriginal population of central Mexico on the eve of the Spanish conquest by Woodrow Wilson Borah( Book )

22 editions published between 1963 and 1987 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of central Mexico in 1548; an analysis of the Suma de vistas de pueblos by Woodrow Wilson Borah( Book )

15 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Indian population of central Mexico, 1531-1610 by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

17 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Santa María Ixcatlán: habitat, population, subsistence by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

16 editions published between 1958 and 1969 in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anna is going through a phase where she wants everything for herself, except the lima beans
The historical demography and ecology of the Teotlalpan by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

9 editions published between 1949 and 1987 in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The conflict between the California Indian and white civilization by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

22 editions published between 1943 and 1970 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The aboriginal population of the San Joaquin Valley, California by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

22 editions published between 1955 and 2012 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The epidemic of 1830-1833 in California and Oregon by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

12 editions published between 1955 and 1980 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Expeditions to the interior of California, Central Valley, 1820-1840 by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

16 editions published between 1962 and 1985 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colonial expeditions to the interior of California Central Valley, 1800-1820 by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

23 editions published between 1958 and 2012 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The aboriginal population of the north coast of California by Sherburne Friend Cook( Book )

18 editions published between 1955 and 2010 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.36 for The confli ... to 0.81 for Sherburne ...)

Essays in population history: Mexico and the Caribbean
Alternative Names
Cook, S. F.

Cook, S. F. 1896-1974

Cook, S. F. (Sherburne Friend), 1896-1974

Cook, S. F. (Sherburne Friend),d1896-1974

Cook, Sherburne 1896-1974

Cook, Sherburne F.

Cook, Sherburne F. 1896-1974

Cook, Sherburne Friend

Friend Cook, Sherburne 1896-1974

Sherburne F. Cook Amerikaans historicus (1896-1974)

Sherburne F. Cook fisiólogo y antropólogo estadounidense

Sherburne F. Cook US-amerikanischer Physiologe und Historiker

Sherburne Friend Cook

Кук, Шербёрн

シャーバーン・クック

Languages
English (377)

Spanish (1)

Covers