WorldCat Identities

Dixon, Maynard 1875-1946

Overview
Works: 242 works in 395 publications in 1 language and 5,957 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Art  Biography  Exhibition catalogs  Action and adventure fiction  Poetry  Western stories  Juvenile works  Short stories 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Binding designer
Classifications: F592, 917.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Maynard Dixon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Maynard Dixon
The Oregon Trail ; The conspiracy of Pontiac by Francis Parkman( Book )

14 editions published between 1943 and 1987 in English and held by 603 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains "The Oregon Trail," a collection of essays that first appeared in the "Knickerbocker Magazine," discussing Parkman's trip to Oregon in 1846, and "The Conspiracy of Pontiac," relating Ottawa leader Pontiac's attacks on British forts and settlements in the 1760s
Maynard Dixon, artist of the West by Wesley M Burnside( Book )

7 editions published between 1970 and 1974 in English and held by 497 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Desert dreams : the art and life of Maynard Dixon by Donald J Hagerty( Book )

10 editions published between 1992 and 1998 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of Maynard Dixon by Donald J Hagerty( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A place of refuge : Maynard Dixon's Arizona by Thomas Brent Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The California-born Dixon (1875-1946) first traveled to Arizona in 1900 to experience what he believed was a vanishing West. Amid the mesas, canyons, and desertlands of the region he found visual inspiration and a spiritual solace that would shape both his painting and his life. His response to Arizona's natural and cultural landscapes would fuel the evolution of a powerful personal style; the place would ultimately become both an aesthetic and personal refuge." "Thomas Brent Smith explores Dixon's departure from traditional depictions of human conflict in the "Old West" model, as rendered by artists such as his predecessors Frederic Remington and others, in favor of a new body of tranquil and idealistic western images. Donald J. Hagerty presents a biographical essay tracing Dixon's travels amid the lands and people of Arizona and exploring their impact on his art. The two essays are followed by a "Chronological Folio" of Dixon's Arizona works from the early drawings of Native American subjects and scenes made in 1900 to the gentle and eloquent landscapes of his final years."--Jacket
The son of the wolf by Jack London( Book )

2 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short stories of the Yukon. The author's first book
The Spinners' book of fiction by Spinners' Club( Book )

3 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rim-rock and sage : the collected poems of Maynard Dixon, with drawings by Maynard Dixon( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frontier ballads by Joseph Mills Hanson( Book )

5 editions published between 1910 and 2014 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The land of purple shadows by Idah Meacham Strobridge( Book )

5 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Maynard Dixon by Donald J Hagerty( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lo-To-Kah by Verner Z Reed( Book )

2 editions published between 1897 and 2001 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six tales of the Ute Indians
The loom of the desert by Idah Meacham Strobridge( Book )

3 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The grove plays of the Bohemian Club by Calif.) Bohemian Club (San Francisco( Book )

2 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Delafield affair by Florence Finch Kelly( Book )

5 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

West winds by Herman Whitaker( Book )

2 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short stories on themes drawn from life in California, written and illustrated by native sons
The spirit trail by Kate Boyles Bingham( Book )

4 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lentala of the South Seas : the romantic tale of a lost colony by W. C Morrow( Book )

3 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hidden water by Dane Coolidge( Book )

6 editions published between 1910 and 2009 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Texican by Dane Coolidge( Book )

4 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.23 for The Oregon ... to 0.73 for Maynard Di ...)

The art of Maynard Dixon
Alternative Names
Dixon, L. Maynard

Dixon, L. Maynard 1875-1946

Dixon, Lafayette Maynard

Dixon, Lafayette Maynard 1875-1946

Maynard Dixon

Maynard Dixon American painter

Maynard Dixon americký malíř

Maynard Dixon Amerikaans kunstenaar (1875-1946)

Maynard Dixon peintre américain

Maynard Dixon pintor estadounidense

מיינרד דיקסון אמן אמריקאי

Languages
English (136)

Covers
The art of Maynard DixonA place of refuge : Maynard Dixon's ArizonaThe life of Maynard DixonLo-To-KahEscape to reality : the western world of Maynard Dixon