WorldCat Identities

Epstein, Isidore 1894-1962

Overview
Works: 447 works in 1,445 publications in 8 languages and 8,300 library holdings
Genres: History  Commentaries  Juvenile works  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Translator, Publishing director
Classifications: BM155.2, 296
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Isidore Epstein
Judaism : a historical presentation by Isidore Epstein( Book )

79 editions published between 1945 and 2003 in 6 languages and held by 1,316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short but comprehensive account of Judaism presented against a background of the 4,000 years of Jewish history extending from the westward migration of Abraham, the progenitor of the Jewish people, to the establishment of the modern State of Israel. Traces the rise, growth, and development of the beliefs, teachings and practices of Judaism, as well as of its hopes, aspirations and ideals. Also discusses the spiritual movements and influences which have helped to shape the Jewish religion and its varied manifestations, and describes the contributions made in turn by a succession of prophets, legislators, priests, psalmists, sages, rabbis, philosophers and mystics, by which Judaism has come to be the living religious force it is today. In the treatment of its themes the book strives to maintain a balance between the factual and the interpretative, and aims throughout at clarity and simplicity in presentation and exposition
The Babylonian Talmud ...( Book )

17 editions published between 1935 and 1978 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The faith of Judaism : an interpretation for our times by Isidore Epstein( Book )

24 editions published between 1954 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Judaism by Isidore Epstein( Book )

51 editions published between 1939 and 2010 in 4 languages and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Babylonian Talmud ... by Isidore Epstein( Book )

7 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hebrew-English edition of the Babylonian Talmud by J.H Hertz( Book )

41 editions published between 1962 and 1994 in English and Hebrew and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Berakoth by Maurice Simon( Book )

15 editions published between 1959 and 2006 in 4 languages and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Step by step in the Jewish religion by Isidore Epstein( Book )

13 editions published between 1958 and 1980 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the communal life of the Jews of Spain; as reflected in the Responsa of Rabbi Solomon ben Adreth and Rabbi Simon ben Zemach Duran by Isidore Epstein( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Babylonian Talmud by Isidore Epstein( Book )

83 editions published between 1935 and 1987 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baba meẓiʻa( Book )

13 editions published between 1935 and 1986 in 3 languages and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in honour of the Very Rev. Dr. J.H. Hertz, chief rabbi of the United Hebrew Congregations of the British Empire, on the occasion of his seventieth birthday, September 25, 1942 (5703) by Isidore Epstein( Book )

14 editions published between 1942 and 1944 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Giṭṭin( Book )

8 editions published between 1936 and 1990 in English and Hebrew and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baba Ḳamma( Book )

9 editions published between 1935 and 1990 in English and Hebrew and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ḳiddushin( Book )

9 editions published between 1936 and 1990 in English and Hebrew and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pesaḥim by Isidore Epstein( Book )

14 editions published between 1967 and 1990 in 4 languages and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hebrew-English edition of the Babylonian Talmud
The Babylonian Talmud( Book )

9 editions published between 1935 and 1978 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sanhedrin( Book )

10 editions published between 1935 and 1994 in English and Hebrew and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Babylonian Talmud; seder Nashim by Isidore Epstein( Book )

31 editions published between 1936 and 1983 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.40 for The Babylo ... to 0.94 for Rabbi Dr. ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Hebrew-English edition of the Babylonian TalmudBerakothBaba meẓiʻa
Alternative Names
Epshtain, Izidor

Epshṭain, Izidor 1894-1962

Epshtain, Yehezkel

Epshṭain, Yeḥezḳel 1894-1962

Epšṭayn, Yeḥezqel 1894-1962

Epstein, I.

Epstein, I. 1894-1962

Epstein, I. (Isidore)

Epstein, I. (Isidore), 1894-1962

Epstein, Isidore

Epstein, Isidore 1894-1962

Epštein, Jeḥezqēl 1894-1962

Epšṭêin, Yĕḥezqêl 1894-1962

'Epštîn, Yeḥezqe'l 1894-1962

Isidore Epstein British rabbi

Isidore Epstein rabbijn uit Litouwen (1894-1962)

ʾpshṭein, Izidor

אפשטיין, יחזקאל

אפשטיין, יחזקאל 1894־1962

אפשטין, איזידור

אפשטין, איזידור 1894-1962

אפשטין, יחזקאל 1894-1962

עפשטיין, יחזקאל 1894-1962

עפשטין, יחזקאל

עפשטין, יחזקאל 1894-1962

ایزیدور اپستاین

エプスタイン, イジドー

Languages
Covers
JudaismHebrew-English edition of the Babylonian TalmudBerakothThe Babylonian TalmudBaba meẓiʻa