WorldCat Identities

Dogan, Mattei

Overview
Works: 138 works in 496 publications in 4 languages and 10,062 library holdings
Genres: Case studies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Adapter, Redactor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mattei Dogan
How to compare nations : strategies in comparative politics by Mattei Dogan( Book )

31 editions published between 1884 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 838 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quantitative ecological analysis in the social sciences by Mattei Dogan( Book )

19 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in 3 languages and held by 628 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mandarins of Western Europe : the political roles of top civil servants by Mattei Dogan( Book )

17 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 610 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Metropolis era( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 600 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

European politics; a reader by Mattei Dogan( Book )

18 editions published in 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 504 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pathways to power : selecting rulers in pluralist democracies by Mattei Dogan( Book )

8 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 439 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparing pluralist democracies : strains on legitimacy( Book )

9 editions published in 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 406 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparing nations : concepts, strategies, substance( Book )

12 editions published between 1994 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Creative marginality : innovation at the intersections of social sciences by Mattei Dogan( Book )

8 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elites, crises, and the origins of regimes( Book )

10 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Most political regimes, whether authoritarian or democratic, are born in abrupt, brutal, and momentous crises. In this volume, a group of prominent scholars explores how these seminal events affect elites and shape regimes. Combining theoretical and case study chapters, the authors draw from a wide range of historical and contemporary examples to challenge mainstream developmental explanations of political change, which emphasize incremental changes and evolutions stretching over generations. Instead, the authors argue here, political leaders and elites possess significant autonomy and latitude for maneuver, especially in times of crisis. Elites' choices are frequently decisive in the making of regimes and the forging of national political histories. Providing a sustained comparative analysis of elites, their circulation, and behavior across times and countries, this lucid volume will be invaluable for scholars and students alike
Les Francaises face á la politique, comportement politique et condition sociale by Mattei Dogan( Book )

17 editions published in 1955 in French and English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociologie politique comparative problèmes et perspectives by Mattei Dogan( Book )

11 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in French and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The metropolis era by Mattei Dogan( Book )

39 editions published between 1987 and 1989 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Innovation dans les sciences sociales : la marginalité créatrice by Mattei Dogan( Book )

12 editions published in 1991 in French and Italian and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social ecology by Mattei Dogan( Book )

16 editions published between 1969 and 1974 in 4 languages and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Partiti politici e strutture sociali in Italia by Mattei Dogan( Book )

10 editions published in 1968 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Comparaison internationale en sociologie politique : une selection de textes sur la demarche du comparatiste by Mattei Dogan( Book )

9 editions published in 1980 in French and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.42 for The Metrop ... to 0.89 for L'Innovati ...)

How to compare nations : strategies in comparative politics
Alternative Names
Dogan, M.

Dogan, M. 1920-2010

Dogan, M. (Mattei)

Dogan, Matei

Dogan Matei 1920-2010

Dogan, Mattei

Mattei Dogan French sociologist

Mattei Dogan sociolog român

Mattei Dogan socioloog uit Roemenië (1920-2010)

ドガン, マテイ

Languages
English (181)

French (47)

Italian (10)

Danish (2)

Covers
Comparing nations : concepts, strategies, substanceElites, crises, and the origins of regimesThe metropolis era