WorldCat Identities

Mussey, June Barrows 1910-1985

Overview
Works: 127 works in 394 publications in 3 languages and 10,499 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Biography  Personal narratives  Pictorial works  Autobiographies  Juvenile works  Legends  Personal narratives‡vGerman  Diaries 
Roles: Translator, Author, Editor, Creator, Printer, Composer
Classifications: D973.A2, 940
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about June Barrows Mussey
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by June Barrows Mussey
The Mediterranean, saga of a sea by Emil Ludwig( Book )

14 editions published between 1942 and 1943 in English and German and held by 1,124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rise and fall of many cultures in the shifting tides of conquest
The amateur magician's handbook by June Barrows Mussey( Book )

8 editions published between 1950 and 1982 in English and held by 874 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demonstrates sleight of hand and other magic tricks, and includes tips on performing before children and television cameras
A book of country things by Walter Needham( Book )

7 editions published between 1965 and 1992 in English and held by 692 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recollections of "Gramp's" early days (or those of Leroy L. Bond, his maternal grandfather, born 1833); his ways of farming, sugaring, logging, etc. a century ago in southeast Vermont
The redemption of democracy, the coming Atlantic empire by Hermann Rauschning( Book )

8 editions published in 1941 in English and German and held by 539 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Is there any hope for advertising? by Howard Luck Gossage( Book )

8 editions published between 1967 and 1987 in English and German and held by 476 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The living thoughts of Tolstoi by Leo Tolstoy( Book )

17 editions published between 1939 and 1963 in English and German and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The living thoughts of Nietzsche by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche( Book )

16 editions published between 1939 and 1946 in English and German and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The living thoughts of Spinoza by Benedictus de Spinoza( Book )

11 editions published between 1939 and 1949 in English and German and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beneath another sun by Ernst Lothar( Book )

9 editions published between 1943 and 1944 in English and German and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old New England by June Barrows Mussey( Book )

6 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yankee life : by those who lived it by June Barrows Mussey( Book )

6 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Berlin underground, 1938-1945 by Ruth Andreas-Friedrich( Book )

13 editions published between 1947 and 1989 in English and German and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cream of the jesters by June Barrows Mussey( Book )

15 editions published between 1931 and 1939 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perri by Felix Salten( Book )

8 editions published between 1938 and 2015 in English and German and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicle about the life of a little squirrel and his friendship with a child
The living thoughts of Voltaire by Voltaire( Book )

6 editions published between 1939 and 1963 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the unique anatomical features of an Indian python that enable it and other snakes to survive without legs
Ten years under the earth by Norbert Casteret( Book )

14 editions published between 1938 and 1963 in English and French and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beretning om undersøgelser af underjordiske huler i Pyrenæerne
We were New England; Yankee life by those who lived it by June Barrows Mussey( Book )

4 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great crusade by Gustav Regler( Book )

7 editions published in 1940 in English and German and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Time was : death of a Junker by Heinrich Hauser( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roll back the sea, a novel by A. den Doolaard( Book )

7 editions published between 1948 and 1949 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.16 for The amateu ... to 0.85 for Merritt Cl ...)

The amateur magician's handbook
Alternative Names

controlled identityHay, Henry, 1910-1985

Barrow Mussey, ... , 1910-

Barrows Mussey, 1910-

Barrows Mussey, June 1910-1985

Barrows Mussey, Juni 1910-1985

Hay, Henry, 1910-

Hay, Henry 1910-1985

Mussey, Barrows.

Mussey, Barrows 1910-

Mussey, Barrows 1910-1985

Mussey, J. B. 1910-1985

Mussey, J. B. (June Barrows), 1910-1985

Mussey, June Barrow, 1910-

Mussey, June Barrows 1910-

Languages
English (176)

German (19)

French (1)

Covers