WorldCat Identities

George, Pierre 1909-2006

Overview
Works: 887 works in 3,478 publications in 7 languages and 21,459 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  History  Textbooks  Terminology 
Roles: Author, Editor, Thesis advisor, Author of introduction, Publishing director, Photographer, Interviewee, Other, Restager , Contributor, Creator, coo, Translator, Inventor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Pierre George
 
Most widely held works by Pierre George
Dictionnaire de la géographie by Pierre George( Book )

84 editions published between 1970 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 1,059 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Répertoire alphabétique des termes employés dans le domaine de la géographie qui aborde également des notions se situant entre les sciences de la nature et les sciences humaines
Précis de géographie économique by Pierre George( Book )

136 editions published between 1956 and 1984 in 7 languages and held by 669 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Os homens e os sistemas econômicos. A economia e a produção industriais. Os tipos de economia agrícola. Comércio e circulação
Précis de géographie urbaine by Pierre George( Book )

87 editions published between 1956 and 1983 in 4 languages and held by 637 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Économie de l'URSS by Pierre George( Book )

118 editions published between 1945 and 1990 in French and held by 522 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Précis de géographie rurale by Pierre George( Book )

64 editions published between 1963 and 1982 in 6 languages and held by 498 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

France; a geographical study by Pierre George( )

10 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 496 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in Paris in 1967 by Presses Universitaires
L'Economie des Etats-Unis by Pierre George( Book )

96 editions published between 1946 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie de la population by Pierre George( Book )

67 editions published between 1965 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 424 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociologie et géographie by Pierre George( Book )

37 editions published between 1966 and 1974 in 4 languages and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population et peuplement by Pierre George( Book )

42 editions published between 1969 and 1985 in 4 languages and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brève et judicieuse synthèse des connaissances portant sur les faits et phénomènes de population, les conditions historiques et les formes de peuplement de la planète ainsi que les rapports entre population et économie. Approche interdisciplinaire féconde. Cartes thématiques. Tableaux et bibliographie à jour
Géographie industrielle du monde by Pierre George( Book )

93 editions published between 1947 and 1986 in 4 languages and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie sociale du monde by Pierre George( Book )

72 editions published between 1945 and 1970 in French and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La région parisienne by Pierre George( Book )

33 editions published between 1959 and 1964 in French and Undetermined and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Républiques socialistes d'Europe centrale by André Blanc( Book )

30 editions published between 1967 and 1975 in French and Italian and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie de l'U.R.S.S by Pierre George( Book )

54 editions published between 1963 and 1991 in French and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie des États-Unis by Pierre George( Book )

35 editions published between 1963 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie agricole du monde by Pierre George( Book )

53 editions published between 1946 and 1994 in French and Undetermined and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les methodes de la geographie by Pierre George( Book )

28 editions published between 1970 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Panorama du monde actuel by Pierre George( Book )

30 editions published between 1965 and 1978 in French and English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie économique & sociale de la France by Pierre George( Book )

38 editions published between 1938 and 1949 in French and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.42 for France; a ... to 0.87 for L'Économi ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Les methodes de la geographie
Alternative Names
George, P.

George, P. 1909-2006

George, P. (Pierre), 1909-2006

George Pierre

George, Pierre O. L.

George, Pierre Oscar Léon 1909-

Georges, Pierre

Georges, Pierre 1909-

Georges, Pierre 1909-2006

Pierre George Frans geograaf (-)

Pierre George Frans geograaf (1909-2006)

Pierre George French geographer

Zhorzh, P.

Zhorzh, P. 1909-2006

Žorž, P.

بيير جورج، 1909-2006

جورج، بيار

جورج، بيار، 1909-2006

جورج، بيير

ジョルジュ, ピエール

ピエール・ジョルジュ

Languages
French (1,014)

Spanish (148)

English (24)

Portuguese (15)

Italian (12)

Arabic (5)

Catalan (2)

Covers