WorldCat Identities

Scholderer, Victor 1880-1971

Overview
Works: 236 works in 499 publications in 6 languages and 3,443 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  History  Catalogs  Biography  Exhibition catalogs  Manuscripts  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Correspondent, Redactor, Other, Honoree, Author of afterword, colophon, etc., Compiler, Contributor
Classifications: Z240, 093
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Victor Scholderer
 
Most widely held works by Victor Scholderer
Johann Gutenberg, the inventor of printing by Victor Scholderer( Book )

30 editions published between 1963 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 567 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leven en werk van de uitvinder van de boekdrukkunst, Johannes Gutenberg (1397-1468)
Fifty essays in fifteenth-and sixteenth-century bibliography by Victor Scholderer( Book )

10 editions published in 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

List of English editions and translations of Greek and Latin classics printed before 1641 by Henrietta R Palmer( Book )

13 editions published between 1911 and 1970 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Incunabula medica; a study of the earliest printed medical books, 1467-1480 by William Osler( Book )

9 editions published between 1923 and 1999 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of books printed in the XVth century now in the British Museum by British Museum( Book )

8 editions published between 1908 and 1963 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greek printing types 1465-1927 : facsimiles from an exhibition of books illustrating the development of Greek printing shown in the British Museum 1927 by British Museum( Book )

25 editions published between 1927 and 1995 in English and Greek, Modern and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in honour of Victor Scholderer( Book )

6 editions published in 1970 in English and German and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aesop's fables by Aesop( Book )

4 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'art et instruction de bien dancer (Michel Toulouze, Paris); a facsimile of the only recorded copy by Royal College of Physicians of London( Book )

18 editions published between 1936 and 1971 in 4 languages and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Printers and readers in Italy in the fifteenth century by Victor Scholderer( Book )

14 editions published between 1949 and 1952 in English and German and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vom italienischen frühdruck : festvortrag gehalten in der generalversammlung der Gutenberg-gesellschaft zu Mainz am 26. Juni 1932 by Victor Scholderer( Book )

18 editions published in 1932 in German and English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short-title catalogue of books printed in the German-speaking countries and German books printed in other countries from 1455 to 1600, now in the British Museum by British Museum( Book )

13 editions published in 1962 in 3 languages and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hand-list of incunabula in the National library of Wales by National Library of Wales( Book )

9 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short-title catalogue of books printed in the Netherlands and Belgium and of Dutch and Flemish books printed in other countries, from 1470 to 1600, now in the British Museum by British Museum( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of books printed in the XVth century now in the British Museum by British Museum( Book )

3 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of books printed in the XVth century now in the British Museum by British Museum( Book )

5 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reminiscences. [Published on the occasion of the author's ninetieth birthday, 9 October 1970] by Victor Scholderer( Book )

6 editions published in 1970 in Undetermined and English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The avenue and other verses by Victor Scholderer( Book )

6 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of books printed in the XVth century now in the British Museum by British Museum( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short-title catalogue of books printed in the German-speaking countries and of German books printed in other countries( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.56 for Aesop's fa ... to 0.95 for Short-titl ...)

Alternative Names
Scholderer, J. V.

Scholderer, Julius Victor.

Scholderer, Julius Victor 1880-1971

Scholderer, V.

Scholderer, V. 1880-1971

Scholderer, V. (Victor), 1880-1971

Scholderer, Viktor 1880-1971

Victor Scholderer Scholderer, (Julius) Victor (1880–1971), bibliographer

Languages