WorldCat Identities

Stebbins, G. Ledyard (George Ledyard) 1906-2000

Overview
Works: 177 works in 471 publications in 7 languages and 9,526 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Interviewee
Classifications: QH366, 575
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by G. Ledyard Stebbins
Processes of organic evolution by G. Ledyard Stebbins( Book )

52 editions published between 1966 and 1980 in 5 languages and held by 2,046 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Variation and evolution in plants by G. Ledyard Stebbins( Book )

52 editions published between 1950 and 1994 in 4 languages and held by 1,214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Darwin to DNA, molecules to humanity by G. Ledyard Stebbins( Book )

11 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 1,148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flowering plants : evolution above the species level by G. Ledyard Stebbins( Book )

27 editions published between 1973 and 1977 in English and held by 1,012 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Factors that determine evolutionary trends. Trends of angiosperm phylogeny
Chromosomal evolution in higher plants by G. Ledyard Stebbins( Book )

17 editions published between 1950 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 638 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The genetics of colonizing species; proceedings by Herbert G Baker( Book )

18 editions published in 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 628 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The challenge from related species; The nature of colonizations in birds; Genetic systems associated with colonizing ability in predominantly self-pollinated species; Selection for colonizing ability; The analysis and interpretation of population differences; Colonization and genetic drift; Recent colonization by herbaceous plants in Canada; Characteristics and modes of origin of weeds; Colonizing species of the native california flora; Evolutionary opportunity for insects and mammals in Australia; Contributions to the problem of species colonization from the viewpoint of competition and migration; Establishment, aggaression, and cohabitation in weedy species; Colonization in Australia by Tripolium subterraneum L.; Some biological and acological phenomena associated with colonizing entomophagous insects
The basis of progressive evolution by G. Ledyard Stebbins( Book )

10 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 493 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basis of Progressive Evolution
The American species of Crepis : their interrelationships and distribution as affected by polyploidy and apomixis by E. B Babcock( Book )

10 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The genus Youngia by E. B Babcock( Book )

8 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genetics, development, and evolution : 17th Stadler Genetics Symposium by J. P Gustafson( Book )

8 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A cytotaxonomic revision of the fleshy-fruited Galium species of the Californias and southern Oregon (Rubiaceae) by Lauramay T Dempster( Book )

9 editions published in 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chromosomes and phylogeny in the Compositae, tribe Cichoricae by G. Ledyard Stebbins( Book )

5 editions published in 1953 in English and Undetermined and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The human organism and the world of life by Clarence Whitford Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cytogenetic and evolutionary studies in the genus Dactylis. I: Morphology, distribution, and interrelationships of the diploid subspecies by G. Ledyard Stebbins( Book )

10 editions published between 1959 and 1980 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Systematic studies of the Cichorieae by E. B Babcock( Book )

7 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on some systematic relationships in the genus Paeonia by G. Ledyard Stebbins( Book )

4 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Topics in plant population biology by Otto T Solbrig( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the Cichorieae: Dubyaea and Soroseris, endemics of the Sino-Himalayan region by G. Ledyard Stebbins( Book )

2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A survey of the natural history of the South Pacific Border Region, California; biotic themes by G. Ledyard Stebbins( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The human organism and the world of life; a survey in biological science by Clarence W Young( Book )

9 editions published between 1938 and 1949 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.30 for Darwin to ... to 0.99 for George Led ...)

Alternative Names
George Ledyard Stebbins

George Ledyard Stebbins Amerikaans botanicus (1906-2000)

George Ledyard Stebbins US-amerikanischer Biologe und Botaniker

Ledyard Stebbins, George 1906-2000

Stebbins, G. L. 1906-

Stebbins, G.L. 1906-2000

Stebbins, G. L. (George Ledyard), 1906-

Stebbins G. Ledyard 1906-2000

Stebbins, George L. 1906-2000

Stebbins, George Ledyard.

Stebbins, George Ledyard 1906-

Stebbins, George Ledyard 1906-2000

Stebbins, George Ledyard 1906-2002

Stebbins, Ledyard

Stebbins, Ledyard 1906-2000

Stebbins, Ledyard 1906-2002

Стеббинс, Джордж Ледьярд

جورج ليديارد ستودارد

جی. لدیارد استببینس

ジョージ・レドヤード・ステビンズ

Languages