WorldCat Identities

Whitmore, William Henry 1836-1900

Overview
Works: 214 works in 714 publications in 1 language and 7,907 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Genealogy  Sources  Registers  Periodicals  Catalogs  Records and correspondence  Dictionaries  Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Roles: Editor, Compiler, Composer
Classifications: CR23, 929.6
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  William Henry Whitmore Publications about William Henry Whitmore
Publications by  William Henry Whitmore Publications by William Henry Whitmore
posthumous Publications by William Henry Whitmore, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about William Henry Whitmore
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Henry Whitmore
The elements of heraldry: containing an explanation of the principles of the science and a glossary of the technical terms employed, and with an essay upon the use of coatarmor in the United States by William Henry Whitmore ( Book )
17 editions published between 1866 and 1969 in English and held by 548 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The original Mother Goose's melody, as first issued by John Newbery, of London, about A.D., 1760 by John Newbery ( Book )
7 editions published between 1889 and 1969 in English and held by 505 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The colonial laws of Massachusetts reprinted from the edition of 1672, with the supplements through 1686 by Massachusetts ( Book )
10 editions published between 1887 and 1971 in English and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An account of the Temple family with notes and pedigree of the family of Bowdoin : reprinted from the New England historical and genealogical register, with corrections and additions by William Henry Whitmore ( )
16 editions published between 1856 and 1982 in English and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pierre Baudouin (Bowdoin) immigrated from France to Casco Bay (now Portland), Maine during or before 1687, and later moved to Boston, Massachusetts, where he died in 1706
Port arrivals and immigrants to the city of Boston, 1715-1716 and 1762-1769 ( Book )
6 editions published between 1973 and 1996 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The American genealogist, being a catalogue of family histories by William Henry Whitmore ( Book )
14 editions published between 1868 and 1992 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The law of adoption in the United States, and especially in Massachusetts by William Henry Whitmore ( )
9 editions published between 1876 and 2013 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The colonial laws of Massachusetts reprinted from the edition of 1660, with the supplements to 1672 : containing also, the Body of Liberties of 1641 by Massachusetts ( )
20 editions published between 1889 and 2008 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The genealogy of the families of Payne and Gore by William Henry Whitmore ( )
16 editions published between 1875 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tobias Payne came to Boston in 1666. He married Sarah Winslow Standish, widow of Capt. Miles Standish
The colonial laws of Massachusetts by Massachusetts ( Book )
10 editions published between 1887 and 1890 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Dunton's letters from New England by John Dunton ( Book )
12 editions published between 1867 and 1972 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of the town of Medford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, from its first settlement in 1630 to 1855 by Charles Brooks ( Book )
13 editions published between 1855 and 1988 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Heraldic journal; recording the armorial bearings and genealogies of American families ( Book )
6 editions published between 1972 and 1996 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalogue of the American portion of the library of the Rev. Thomas Prince with a memoir and list of his publications by Boston Public Library ( )
4 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The American genealogist, being a catalogue of family histories; a bibliography of American genealogy or a list of the title pages of books and pamphlets on family history, published in America, from 1771 to date ( Book )
14 editions published between 1897 and 2007 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A bibliography of American Genbealogy or a list of the title pages of books and pamphlets on family history, published in America from 1771 to date
Records relating to the early history of Boston by Boston (Mass.) ( Book )
9 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.00 for Whitmore, ... to 1.00 for Correspond ...)
Alternative Names
Whitmore, W. H.
Whitmore, W. H. 1836-1900
Whitmore, W. H. (William Henry), 1836-1900
Whitmore, William H.
Whitmore, William H., 1836-1900
Languages
English (254)
Covers