WorldCat Identities

Gibson, Charles 1920-1985

Overview
Works: 60 works in 462 publications in 6 languages and 9,342 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Bibliography  Bibliographies  Manuscripts  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Thesis advisor, Compiler, Other, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Gibson
 
Most widely held works by Charles Gibson
Spain in America by Charles Gibson( Book )

51 editions published between 1966 and 1981 in 4 languages and held by 2,336 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book is designed as an over-all summary of colonial Spanish-American history. It deals with a longer chronological period than do most other volumes of the North American Nation series, and its treatment is more comprehensive and general. With respect to emphasis and point of view, I have sought to keep in mind both the requirements of a historical survey and the particular interests of readers in the United States." [Preface]
The Aztecs under Spanish rule; a history of the Indians of the Valley of Mexico, 1519-1810 by Charles Gibson( Book )

27 editions published between 1964 and 2002 in English and Spanish and held by 1,438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outlines the influence that Spanish rule had upon all aspects of Aztec life during the three hundred years after their conquest
The Spanish tradition in America by Charles Gibson( Book )

20 editions published between 1968 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,006 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tlaxcala in the sixteenth century by Charles Gibson( Book )

39 editions published between 1952 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 851 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Inca concept of sovereignty and the Spanish administration in Peru by Charles Gibson( Book )

32 editions published between 1947 and 1974 in English and held by 664 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Attitudes of colonial powers toward the American Indian( Book )

10 editions published between 1969 and 1993 in English and held by 599 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The colonial period in Latin American history by Charles Gibson( Book )

18 editions published between 1958 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 523 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The black legend; anti-Spanish attitudes in the Old World and the New by Charles Gibson( Book )

13 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 496 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los aztecas bajo el dominio español, 1519-1810 by Charles Gibson( Book )

81 editions published between 1964 and 2007 in 4 languages and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to the Hispanic American historical review, 1946-1955 by Charles Gibson( Book )

12 editions published between 1958 and 1976 in English and Spanish and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveying buildings by Malcolm Hollis( Book )

17 editions published between 1983 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Tovar calendar; an illustrated Mexican manuscript ca. 1585 by Juan de Tovar( Book )

3 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population by Charles Gibson( Book )

14 editions published between 1980 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to ethnohistorical sources by Howard Francis Cline( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'America latina by Charles Gibson( Book )

14 editions published between 1976 and 2002 in Italian and French and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to the Hispanic American historical review( )

in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iberian colonies, New World societies : essays in memory of Charles Gibson by Richard L Garner( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Tovar calendar : an illustrated Mexican manuscript CA. 1585 ; reproduced with a commentary and handlist of sources on the Mexican 365-day year by George Kubler( Book )

12 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Structure of the Aztec empire by Charles Gibson( Book )

in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.25 for Spain in A ... to 0.95 for The Tovar ...)

The Aztecs under Spanish rule; a history of the Indians of the Valley of Mexico, 1519-1810
Alternative Names
Charles Gibson American historian

Charles Gibson American Mesoamericanist

Charles Gibson (historian) Amerikaans historicus (-)

Charles Gibson (historian) Amerikaans historicus (1920-1985)

Чарльз Гибсон

ギブソン, チャールズ

Languages
Covers
Tlaxcala in the sixteenth centurySurveying buildings