WorldCat Identities

Harrison, G. A. (Geoffrey Ainsworth) 1927-

Overview
Works: 86 works in 424 publications in 3 languages and 6,529 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Sources  History  Laboratory manuals 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Author of introduction
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by G. A Harrison
Human biology : an introduction to human evolution, variation and growth by G. A Harrison( Book )

92 editions published between 1964 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,605 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This textbook on the nature, origin, and causes of human variety is divided into five sections dealing with human evolution, human genetics, biological variation in modern populations, human growth and constituents, and human ecology
The Structure of human populations by G. A Harrison( Book )

23 editions published between 1972 and 1975 in English and Italian and held by 750 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man in urban environments by G. A Harrison( Book )

20 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 469 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population structure and human variation by G. A Harrison( Book )

12 editions published between 1977 and 2009 in English and held by 423 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human adaptation by G. A Harrison( Book )

21 editions published between 1993 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publisher description: In the last decade, the concept of adaptation has been increasingly used to explain evolving human sociobiological and behavioral phenomena. This volume features contributions from an internationally recognized roster of scientists who discuss how adaptive processes are critical to genetic, physiological, behavioral, and cultural evolution in humans. Students and researchers in social anthropology and biological anthropology will want to read this timely new volume
Famine( Book )

9 editions published in 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teaching and research in human biology by G. A Harrison( Book )

18 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diet and disease : in traditional and developing societies( Book )

9 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natural selection in human populations by D. F Roberts( Book )

13 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coping with uncertainty in food supply by I. de GARINE( Book )

9 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This paper reviews the reasons why native or country ('real') foods remain important to the Inuit of Canada and Alaska, for social as well as nutritional reasons
Genetical variation in human populations by G. A Harrison( Book )

15 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Energy and effort( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The human biology of the English village by G. A Harrison( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolutionary studies : a centenary celebration of the life of Julian Huxley : proceedings of the twenty-fourth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1987 by England) Eugenics Society (London( Book )

15 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biosocial aspects of sex: proceedings of the sixth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, September 1969 by Eugenics Society( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biosocial aspects of race; proceedings of the fifth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, September 1968. Edited by G.A. Harrison [and] John Peel by England) Eugenics Society (London( Book )

7 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carencia alimentaria : una perspectiva antropológica by G. A Harrison( Book )

9 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in Spanish and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A survey for the collection of professional opinion on selected fire protection engineering topics by G. A Harrison( Book )

5 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chemical methods in clinical medicine; their application and interpretation with techniques of simple tests by Geoffrey Arthur Harrison( Book )

20 editions published between 1930 and 1957 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labormedizin
Biosocial aspects of race : proceedings of the Fifth Annual Symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, September 1968 by Eugenics Society( Book )

6 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.47 for Human biol ... to 0.87 for To be a sm ...)

Human biology : an introduction to human evolution, variation and growth
Covers
Population structure and human variationHuman adaptationThe human biology of the English village
Alternative Names
Ainsworth Harrison, Geoffrey 1927-

Charrison, Dž 1927-

Harrison, Dž.

Harrison, G. A.

Harrison, G.A. 1927-

Harrison, G. Ainsworth

Harrison, G. Ainsworth 1927-

Harrison, G. Ainsworth (Geoffrey Ainsworth), 1927-

Harrison, Geoffrey A. 1927-

Harrison, Geoffrey A. (Geoffrey Ainsworth), 1927-

Harrison, Geoffrey Ainsworth

Harrison, Geoffrey Ainsworth 1927-

Kharrison, Dzh.

Kharrison, Dzh 1927-

Харрисон, Дж 1927-

Languages
English (302)

Spanish (9)

Italian (1)