WorldCat Identities

Schorr, Alvin Louis 1921-

Overview
Works: 34 works in 145 publications in 1 language and 5,680 library holdings
Roles: Author, Redactor, Editor, Contributor, Speaker
Classifications: HN65, 362.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alvin Louis Schorr
 
Most widely held works by Alvin Louis Schorr
Poor kids : a report on children in poverty by Alvin Louis Schorr( Book )

13 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 881 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welfare reform : failure & remedies by Alvin Louis Schorr( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 780 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explorations in social policy by Alvin Louis Schorr( Book )

13 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 774 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

France--The Future Structure of Community Services-One Nation ... Indivisible-Policy Issues in Fighting Poverty--National Community and Housing Policy--Alternatives in Income Maintenance-Index
Common decency : domestic policies after Reagan by Alvin Louis Schorr( Book )

6 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in English and held by 664 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children and decent people by Alvin Louis Schorr( Book )

14 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 589 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jubilee for our times : a practical program for income equality by Alvin Louis Schorr( Book )

9 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 549 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slums and social insecurity; an appraisal of the effectiveness of housing policies in helping to eliminate poverty in the United States by Alvin Louis Schorr( Book )

22 editions published between 1900 and 1973 in English and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slums and social insecurity by Alvin Louis Schorr( Book )

8 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social security and social services in France by Alvin Louis Schorr( Book )

8 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Filial responsibility in the modern American family : an evaluation of current practice of filial responsibility in the United States and the relationship to it of social security programs by Alvin Louis Schorr( Book )

4 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public policy and income distribution by Winifred Bell( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fair play : a report of a study of the administration of Aid to Families with Dependent Children in several midwestern states by Marie Vesely( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Applying for public assistance can be a difficult, long, and humiliating process. Administrative practices can prevent applicants from receiving their lawful benefits from agencies handling Aid to Families with Dependent Children (afdc). To examine these problems, Project Fair Play recruited graduate social work and law students as advocates for afdc recipients; and gathered study data using a Case Report Form for each family seeking assistance in resolving an afdc problem. Agency and legal services questionnaires were developed for face-to-face or telephone interviews with social, legal, and human services agency staff, as well as a Welfare Client Survey for people in local welfare department waiting rooms. Analyses of the data collected showed nine major categories of findings including: (1) welfare system management problems; (2) barriers to entering the welfare system; (3) communication problems; (4) welfare system inefficiency; (5) welfare system insensitivity; (6) client characteristics; (7) child support problems; (8) detection of fraud problems; and (9) emergency service problems. Section 2 is a detailed discussion of each of the findings. A reference list and two appendices providing information on Project Fair Play student participants, clients and the afdc population are also included. (Pas)
The Personal social services : an outside view by Alvin Louis Schorr( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1994 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taxation by Alvin Louis Schorr( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welfare policy by Martha N Ozawa( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Income maintenance and welfare reform: papers and comments( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cleveland development : a dissenting view( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social services after Eden : or, who promised us a rose garden by Alvin Louis Schorr( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New thinking on services to families, youth, and the aged( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.27 for Welfare re ... to 0.76 for Alvin Scho ...)

Welfare reform : failure & remedies
Alternative Names
Schorr, Alvin 1921-

Schorr, Alvin L.

Schorr, Alvin Louis 1921-

Languages
English (123)

Covers
Common decency : domestic policies after Reagan