WorldCat Identities

Heitzmann, William Ray

Overview
Works: 37 works in 100 publications in 1 language and 7,932 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  History  Caricatures and cartoons 
Roles: Author
Classifications: GV734, 796.023
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Ray Heitzmann
Careers for sports nuts & other athletic types by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

17 editions published between 1990 and 2004 in English and held by 1,203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides descriptions of jobs that involve sports and athletic events
Opportunities in marine and maritime careers by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

6 editions published between 1979 and 1999 in English and held by 706 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the history of various marine and maritime careers, the required qualifications and education, and job opportunities
Opportunities in sports and athletics by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

5 editions published between 1980 and 1985 in English and held by 572 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Educational games and simulations by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

6 editions published between 1974 and 1988 in English and held by 554 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opportunities in sports and fitness careers by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

8 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 527 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides information for a career in sports and fitness, suggesting possible job positions, advice on how to get started, and statistics on salaries and earnings potential
The newspaper in the classroom by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

4 editions published between 1979 and 1986 in English and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opportunities in sports medicine careers by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides overview of the field, discusses athletic training, the role of a team or sports physician, the three kinds of sports doctors, and related careers
Opportunities in marine science and maritime careers by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the history of marine science and maritime-related careers, including marine scientist, aquarist, cruise ship director, commercial diver, and naval officer; the required qualifications and education; and job opportunities
Minicourses by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

5 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opportunities in sports medicine by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in Undetermined and English and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses sports medicine, the kinds of jobs available in that field, from trainers and physical therapists to medical paraprofessionals, and the training required for such positions
Opportunities in sports and athletics careers by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses careers in sports with an overview of the field, employment outlook, career advancement, educational requirements, salary opportunities and more
The classroom teacher and the student teacher by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Student teaching, classroom management, and professionalism by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Jewish voting behavior : a history and analysis by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

7 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The psychology of learning and teaching by Patricia C Stetson( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political cartoons for teaching U.S. history by William Ray Heitzmann( Visual )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents political cartoons with study questions and comments on the verso of each
The United States Naval Institute's contribution to the in-service education of naval officers, 1873-1973 by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pennsylvania by Deborah Kent( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the geography, population, history, education, culture, and recreation of the Keystone State
The ironclad Weehawken in the Civil War by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America's maritime history : a frequently forgotten teaching treasure by William Ray Heitzmann( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.13 for Careers fo ... to 0.82 for America's ...)

Opportunities in sports and fitness careers
Alternative Names
Heitzmann, Ray

Hietzmann, Wm. Ray

Hietzmann, Wm. Ray (William Ray)

Languages
English (78)

Covers
Opportunities in marine and maritime careersOpportunities in sports and fitness careersOpportunities in sports medicine careersOpportunities in marine science and maritime careersOpportunities in sports medicineOpportunities in sports and athletics careers