WorldCat Identities

Hoyem, Andrew

Overview
Works: 386 works in 479 publications in 1 language and 8,449 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  History  Biography  Bibliography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Catalogs  Art  Pictorial works  Maps 
Roles: Printer, Author, Translator, Book designer, Publishing director, wst, Book producer, Publisher, Author of introduction, Editor, Signer, Correspondent, Interviewee
Classifications: PZ7.S821, FIC
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Andrew Hoyem
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Andrew Hoyem
Articles : poems, 1960-1967 by Andrew Hoyem( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr Johnson and Noah Webster : two men & their dictionaries by David Littlejohn( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christian symbols by Rudolf Koch( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first 75 years : the story of the Book Club of California, 1912-1987 by Oscar Lewis( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

California's pictorial letter sheets, 1849-1869 by Joseph Armstrong Baird( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The typefoundry in silhouette : how printing type is developed at Klingspor Bros. in Offenbach on the river Main by Rudolf Koch( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructional verses on technique of type founding
Behind the scenes : glimpses of fin de siècle San Francisco by Gelett Burgess( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketches of California and Hawaii by William H Meyers( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aurifodina : or, Adventures in the gold region : a fantastical '49er novel by George W Peck( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

California as an island : an illustrated essay by John Leighly( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three memoirs of Mexican California by Carlos N Híjar( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Vischer's drawings of the California missions, 1861-1878 by Edward Vischer( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Panama Canal : the evolution of the Isthmian crossing by Book Club of California( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Valenti Angelo : author, illustrator, printer by Valenti Angelo( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wake by Andrew Hoyem( Book )

6 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world is round by Gertrude Stein( Book )

2 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rose wonders who she is, asking herself if she would still be Rose if her name were not Rose, and goes on a journey in search of herself
Frontier reminiscences of Eveline Brooks Auerbach by Eveline Brooks Auerbach( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eveline Brooks was born in Yuba County, California, daughter of Julius Gerson Bruck (Brooks) and Fanny Brooks. Julius (1825-1892) was born in Silesia, Prussia and immigrated to the U.S., living in California, Oregon, and Utah. Eveline married Samuel Auerbach (born 1847). He immigrated to the U.S. in 1862 from Prussia. They married in 1871 in Salt Lake City
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.42 for The world ... to 0.93 for Books, pam ...)

Alternative Names
Andrew Hoyem American typographer, letterpress printer, publisher, poet

Hoyem, Andrew 1935-

Languages
English (63)