WorldCat Identities

Hudson, W. D. (William Donald)

Overview
Works: 59 works in 319 publications in 5 languages and 6,677 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Creator
Classifications: B3376.W564, 170
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by W. D Hudson
Modern moral philosophy by W. D Hudson( Book )

43 editions published between 1970 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 1,162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ludwig Wittgenstein : the bearing of his philosophy upon religious belief by W. D Hudson( Book )

26 editions published between 1968 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 769 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wittgenstein would, I think, have been surprised, perhaps dismayed, to find himself included in a series entitled Makers of Contemporary Theology. He was not a theologian, but a philosopher. The passages in his published writings which refer explicitly to theology form a very small proportion of the whole. Nevertheless, anyone who wishes to acquire a contemporary understanding of theology ought to have some knowledge of his work
The is-ought question: a collection of papers on the central problems in moral philosophy by W. D Hudson( Book )

44 editions published between 1969 and 1983 in English and held by 749 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethical intuitionism by W. D Hudson( Book )

24 editions published between 1967 and 1970 in English and held by 698 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Papermacs 3002." Bibliography: p. 72-73
A philosophical approach to religion by W. D Hudson( Book )

17 editions published between 1974 and 1976 in English and held by 664 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wittgenstein and religious belief by W. D Hudson( Book )

16 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in 4 languages and held by 630 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A century of moral philosophy by W. D Hudson( Book )

17 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 596 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reason and right; a critical examination of Richard Price's moral philosophy by W. D Hudson( Book )

17 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 557 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New studies in ethics by W. D Hudson( Book )

9 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 555 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New studies in ethics by W. D Hudson( Book )

16 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La filosofía moral contemporánea by W. D Hudson( Book )

7 editions published between 1974 and 1987 in Spanish and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New studies in ethics by W. D Hudson( Book )

10 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Talk of God by Godfrey Norman Agmondisham Vesey( )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern moral philosophy by W. D Hudson( Book )

13 editions published between 1970 and 1993 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old-growth forest, subalpine forrest, and alpine areas in Baxter State Park by W. D Hudson( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Is/ought question by W. D Hudson( )

3 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old-growth forest, subalpine forest, and alpine areas in the Mahoosucs, Baldpates, and the Bigelow Preserve( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Praises with understanding ; a brief introduction to public worship by W. D Hudson( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

God beyond knowledge by H. A Hodges( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The is-ought question. A collection of papers on the central problem in moral philosophy. Edited by W.D. Hudson, etc by W. D Hudson( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.36 for Ludwig Wit ... to 0.99 for Hudson, W. ...)

A century of moral philosophy
Covers
Alternative Names
Hādsūn, Wīlīyām Dānāld 1920-

Hudson Donald

Hudson, Donald 1920-

Hudson, W. D.

Hudson, W. Donald.

Hudson, W. Donald 1920-

Hudson, W. Donald (William Donald)

Hudson, William Donald

Hudson, William Donald 1920-

Hudson, William Donald 1920-2003

W. D. (William Donald) Hudson

William Donald Hudson born:1920 ied:2003 Hudson, W. D. (William Donald); Hudson, W.D.; Hudson, W Donald; W. D. Hudson; Hudson, W. D. (William Donald), 1920-2003

উইলিয়াম ডোনাল্ড হাডসন

Languages
English (251)

Spanish (9)

German (2)

Danish (1)

Italian (1)