WorldCat Identities

Wright, James 1643-1713

Overview
Works: 79 works in 327 publications in 2 languages and 4,562 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Portraits  Genealogy  Records and correspondence  Epistolary poetry  Love poetry  Biography  Illustrated works 
Roles: Author, Translator, Former owner, Narrator, Producer
Classifications: PA6522.H4, 871.01
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James Wright
An apology for the life of Mr. Colley Cibber by Colley Cibber( Book )

20 editions published between 1889 and 1966 in English and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia histrionica; an historical account of the English-stage by James Wright( Book )

40 editions published between 1699 and 1982 in English and held by 442 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The humours and conversations of the town (1693) by James Wright( Book )

14 editions published between 1961 and 1978 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history and antiquities of the County of Rutland : collected from records, ancient manuscripts, monuments on the place, and other authorities : illustrated with sculptures by James Wright( Book )

30 editions published between 1684 and 2012 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colley Cibber by Colley Cibber( Book )

9 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Additions to the history and antiquities of Rutlandshire by James Wright( Book )

8 editions published between 1687 and 1973 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A poem : being an essay on the present ruins in St. Paul's Cathedral by James Wright( Book )

4 editions published between 1668 and 1980 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The second generation of English professional actors, 1625-1670 A.D. by James Wright( Book )

5 editions published between 1879 and 1989 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ovid's Heroines : a verse translation of the Heroides by Ovid( Book )

1 edition published in 1680 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the twenty-one poems of the Heroides, Ovid gave voice to the heroines and heroes of epic and myth. These deeply moving literary epistles reveal the happiness and torment of love, as the writers tell of their pain at separation, forgiveness of infidelity or anger at betrayal. The faithful Penelope wonders at the suspiciously long absence of Ulysses, while Dido bitterly reproaches Aeneas for too eagerly leaving her bed to follow his destiny, and Sappho--the only historical figure portrayed here--describes her passion for the cruelly rejecting Phaon. In the poetic letters between Paris and Helen the lovers seem oblivious to the tragedy prophesied for them, while in another exchange the youthful Leander asserts his foolhardy eagerness to risk his life to be with his beloved Hero
Three poems of St. Paul's Cathedral : viz. The ruins. The rebuilding. The choire by James Wright( )

8 editions published between 1697 and 1698 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to the Right Honorable the Earl of Liverpool, on finance : exhibiting the means of forming a permanent sinking fund, and alleviating the present distress in the money market by James Wright( Book )

7 editions published between 1825 and 2005 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new description of Paris : containing a particular account of all the churches, palaces, monasteries ... with all other remarkable matters in that great and famous city by Germain Brice( Book )

10 editions published between 1687 and 1688 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Phoenix paulina by James Wright( )

10 editions published between 1709 and 2005 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the death of the Reverend Dr. John Goad by James Wright( Book )

4 editions published in 1689 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farther additions to The history and antiquities of the county of Rutland by James Wright( )

9 editions published between 1714 and 2005 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.43 for An apology ... to 0.81 for Historia h ...)

Alternative Names
James Wright antiquaire anglais, né 1643

James Wright (antiquarian) schrijver uit Koninkrijk Engeland (-)

James Wright (antiquarian) schrijver uit Koninkrijk Engeland (1643-1713)

James Wright Englischer Antiquar, geboren 1643

James Wright English antiquarian and writer, born 1643

Languages
English (225)

Latin (2)