WorldCat Identities

Hoover, Edgar Malone 1907-

Overview
Works: 64 works in 388 publications in 8 languages and 5,962 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Honoree, Compiler
Classifications: HC108.N7, 338.09
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edgar Malone Hoover
 
Most widely held works by Edgar Malone Hoover
Anatomy of a metropolis; the changing distribution of people and jobs within the New York metropolitan region by Edgar Malone Hoover( Book )

56 editions published between 1959 and 1965 in 3 languages and held by 1,173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical note: VernonRaymond: Raymond Vernon was Professor of International Affairs, Emeritus, Harvard University
The location of economic activity by Edgar Malone Hoover( Book )

66 editions published between 1948 and 1976 in 6 languages and held by 1,024 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to regional economics by Edgar Malone Hoover( Book )

40 editions published between 1969 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 943 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben shu cong jing ji xue de jiao du lai yan jiu ge zhong jing ji huo dong de kong jian fen bu zhuang kuang, ti chu le ge zhong chan ye ying ru he zai kong jian shang jin xing fen bu, tong shi chan shu le wei shen me zhe yang fen bu de yuan yin
Population growth and economic development in low-income countries; a case study of India's prospects by Ansley J Coale( Book )

52 editions published between 1958 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 863 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Readings in the social control of industry by American Economic Association( Book )

18 editions published between 1942 and 1973 in English and held by 682 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Location theory and the shoe leather industries by Edgar Malone Hoover( Book )

26 editions published between 1937 and 1968 in English and French and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spatial, regional, and population economics; essays in honor of Edgar M. Hoover by Mark Perlman( Book )

6 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One-tenth of a nation; national forces in the economic growth of the New York region by Robert M Lichtenberg( Book )

9 editions published in 1960 in English and German and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economía geográfica by Edgar Malone Hoover( Book )

9 editions published between 1943 and 1945 in Spanish and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Projection of a metropolis; technical supplement to the New York metropolitan region study by Barbara R Berman( Book )

17 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and German and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A manual of viol care : a compendium of useful information, much of it applicable to other bowed instruments as well by Edgar Malone Hoover( Book )

6 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Motor metropolis: some observations on urban transportation in America by Edgar Malone Hoover( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spatial economics : the partial-equilibrium approach by Edgar Malone Hoover( Book )

5 editions published between 1964 and 1971 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Computerized location models for assessing of indirect impacts of water resources projects by Edgar Malone Hoover( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The evolving form and organization of the metropolis by Edgar Malone Hoover( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trends in location and location theory by Edgar Malone Hoover( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some old and new issues in regional development by Edgar Malone Hoover( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Measuring the effects of population control on economic development : Pakistan as a case study by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

População e desenvolvimento econômico by Ansley J Coale( Book )

3 editions published between 1958 and 1966 in Portuguese and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to geographical economics, prepared for Fondo de cultura economica, Mexico City by Edgar Malone Hoover( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.36 for Projection ... to 0.99 for Edgar Malo ...)

Alternative Names
Hoover, E. M.

Hoover, Edgar M.

Hoover, Edgar Malone 1907-...

Hoover, Edger Malone

Malone Hoover, Edgar 1907-

フーヴァー, エドガー・M

Languages