WorldCat Identities

James, Burnett

Overview
Works: 51 works in 207 publications in 6 languages and 5,369 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Discographies  History 
Roles: Author, Commentator
Classifications: ML410.B8, 780.924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Burnett James
 
Most widely held works by Burnett James
Ravel, his life and times by Burnett James( Book )

24 editions published between 1983 and 1995 in 4 languages and held by 807 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biografie van de Franse componist (1875-1937), die zijn meeste werken componeerde na de 1e wereldoorlog
Brahms : a critical study by Burnett James( Book )

12 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 806 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A critical and intellectual biography of Brahms, including the influences of Johann Sebastian Bach on him
Wagner and the Romantic disaster by Burnett James( Book )

6 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 524 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Billie Holiday by Burnett James( Book )

10 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in 4 languages and held by 453 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The music of Jean Sibelius by Burnett James( Book )

10 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 452 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The music of Gustav Mahler by Burnett James( Book )

7 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coleman Hawkins by Burnett James( Book )

8 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in 3 languages and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manuel de Falla and the Spanish musical renaissance by Burnett James( Book )

9 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bix Beiderbecke by Burnett James( Book )

16 editions published between 1959 and 1961 in 4 languages and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beethoven and human destiny by Burnett James( Book )

8 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and Undetermined and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on jazz by Burnett James( Book )

16 editions published between 1961 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An adventure in music by Burnett James( Book )

5 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music on record; a critical guide by Peter Gammond( Book )

8 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hi-fi for pleasure; a guide to equipment by Burnett James( Book )

13 editions published between 1955 and 1958 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Academic festival overture, op. 80 : Symphony no. 4 in E minor, op. 98 by Johannes Brahms( Recording )

1 edition published in 1975 and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wei da zuo qu jia qun xiang : xi bei liu shi by Bai nai te-zhan mu si( Book )

2 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in Chinese and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano concerto no. 3, in C minor, op. 37 : Thirty-two variations on an original theme, C minor, G.191, for solo piano by Ludwig van Beethoven( Recording )

1 edition published in 1971 and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music on record. a critical guide by Peter Gammond( Book )

8 editions published between 1963 and 1965 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Myddfai : its land and peoples by Burnett James( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ceredigion : its natural history by Burnett James( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.36 for Ravel, his ... to 0.89 for Wei da zuo ...)

Ceredigion : its natural history
Alternative Names
Burnett-James, David.

Burnett-James, David 1919-1987

David James Britischer Politiker, geboren 1919

David James British Conservative Party politician, author and adventurer

David James (British MP) Brits politicus (1919-1986)

David James British politician, born 1919

David James politicien britannique, né en 1919

James, Burnett 1919-

James, Burnett D.

James, David B.

James, David Burnett-.

James, David Burnett 1919-1987

James, David Burnett Stephen 1919-1987

James, David Burnett Stwphen 1919-1987

Vizard, Stephen 1919-1987

ジェイムス, バーネット

バーネット, ジェイムズ

Languages
Covers