WorldCat Identities

Dragnich, Alex N.

Overview
Works: 34 works in 230 publications in 4 languages and 6,642 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: DR1282, 949.702
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alex N Dragnich
Major European governments by Alex N Dragnich( Book )

75 editions published between 1961 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 1,585 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serbs and Croats : the struggle in Yugoslavia by Alex N Dragnich( Book )

15 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and Polish and held by 1,557 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"For Yugoslavia, the triumph of independent statehood following World War I became a tragedy seventy years later." "Yugoslavia was born in 1918 as the Kingdom of the Serbs, Croats, and Slovenes, with King Alexander its sovereign. In 1929 the country was renamed the Kingdom of Yugoslavia. After the Nazi invasion in World War II, Slovenia became part of Greater Germany, Croatia a Fascist state ruled by the Ustashi. Mass killings by the Ustashi followed, in concentration camps, churches, and homes, of Serbs, Jews, Gypsies. Killings of Serbs by Croats - both Slavic peoples and neighbors, speaking the same language but divided by religion and cultural allegiances." "In this highly informative and lucid account, Professor Dragnich discusses the ideals and hopes that the South Slavs brought to Yugoslavia, their tortured attempt to create a workable political system, and the reasons behind the chaos and violence of recent months."--Jacket
Government and politics; an introduction to political science by Alex N Dragnich( Book )

20 editions published between 1966 and 1971 in English and held by 760 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tito's promised land, Yugoslavia by Alex N Dragnich( Book )

17 editions published between 1954 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 432 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first Yugoslavia : search for a viable political system by Alex N Dragnich( Book )

8 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serbia, Nikola Pašić, and Yugoslavia by Alex N Dragnich( Book )

9 editions published in 1974 in English and Serbian and held by 345 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serbia through the ages by Alex N Dragnich( Book )

6 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The saga of Kosovo : focus on Serbian-Albanian relations by Alex N Dragnich( Book )

10 editions published in 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politics and government : a brief introduction by Alex N Dragnich( Book )

13 editions published between 1982 and 1988 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yugoslavia's disintegration and the struggle for truth by Alex N Dragnich( Book )

11 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serbia's historical heritage( Book )

10 editions published in 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serbia and Yugoslavia : historical studies and contemporary commentaries by Alex N Dragnich( Book )

9 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Razvoj parlamentarizma u Srbiji u XIX veku by Alex N Dragnich( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in Serbian and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serbs and Croats : the struggling Yugoslavia by Alex N Dragnich( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yugoslavia by Thomas Griffith Taylor( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International Communism in Yugoslavia. The myth of "Titoism." Consultation with Dr. Alex N. Dragnich, etc by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Srbija, Nikola Pašić i Jugoslavija by Alex N Dragnich( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in Serbian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Politics and government : an introduction to political science( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

THE RAPE OF SERBIA : THE BRITISH ROLE IN TITO'S GRAB FOR POWER, 1943-1944 by Alex N Dragnich( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.15 for Politics a ... to 0.97 for THE RAPE O ...)

Serbs and Croats : the struggle in YugoslaviaSerbs and Croats : the struggling Yugoslavia
Alternative Names
Alex N. Dragnich Amerikaans politicoloog (1912-2009)

Alex N. Dragnich politólogo estadounidense

Dragnić, Aleks

Dragnić, Aleks 1912-

Dragnić, Aleks N.

Dragnich, Alex N.

Алекс Драгнић

Драгнић, Алекс Н.

Languages
Covers
Serbia through the agesSerbs and Croats : the struggling Yugoslavia