WorldCat Identities

Squier, E. G. (Ephraim George) 1821-1888

Overview
Works: 462 works in 1,175 publications in 3 languages and 11,676 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Bibliography  Sources  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator, Former owner, Cartographer, Other, Compiler, Translator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about E. G Squier
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by E. G Squier
Peru; incidents of travel and exploration in the land of the Incas by E. G Squier( Book )

45 editions published between 1877 and 2012 in English and Spanish and held by 787 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on Central America : particularly the states of Honduras and San Salvador : their geography, topography, climate, population, resources, productions, etc., etc., and the proposed Honduras inter-oceanic railway by E. G Squier( Book )

27 editions published between 1855 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 643 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nicaragua : its people, scenery, monuments, and the proposed interoceanic canal : with numerous original maps and illustrations by E. G Squier( )

16 editions published between 1852 and 2016 in English and held by 470 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient monuments of the Mississippi Valley, comprising the results of extensive original surveys and explorations by E. G Squier( Book )

35 editions published between 1847 and 2016 in English and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete 48 plate collection from the 1848 ed. Clarified by Arthur W. McGraw. Plates are larger than the original printing
Waikna; adventures on the Mosquito shore by E. G Squier( Book )

27 editions published between 1855 and 2010 in English and Spanish and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Honduras : descriptive, historical, and statistical by E. G Squier( Book )

18 editions published between 1870 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The serpent symbol, and the worship of the reciprocal principles of nature in America by E. G Squier( Book )

21 editions published between 1851 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of rare and original documents and relations, concerning the discovery and conquest of America : chiefly from the Spanish archives. No. 1. by E. G Squier( )

20 editions published between 1854 and 1861 in English and Spanish and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nicaragua : its people, scenery, monuments, resources, condition, and proposed canal : with one hundred original maps and illustrations by E. G Squier( Book )

5 editions published between 1860 and 1973 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adventures on the Mosquito shore by E. G Squier( )

11 editions published between 1856 and 2017 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient monuments of the Mississippi Valley by E. G Squier( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in Central America, including accounts of some regions unexplored since the conquest by Arthur Morelet( Book )

10 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Honduras Interoceanic Railway : preliminary report by E. G Squier( )

11 editions published between 1854 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in Central America, particularly in Nicaragua; with a description of its aboriginal monuments, scenery and people, their languages, institutions, religion, &c. by E. G Squier( )

14 editions published between 1853 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monograph of authors who have written on the languages of Central America, and collected vocabularies or composed works in the native dialects of that country by E. G Squier( )

16 editions published between 1861 and 2010 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Question anglo-américaine : documents officiels échangés entre les Etats-Unis et l'Angleterre au sujet de l'Amérique centrale et du traité Clayton-Bulwer by E. G Squier( )

7 editions published in 1856 in French and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nicaragua; its people, scenery, monuments, and the proposed interoceanic canal by E. G Squier( Book )

26 editions published between 1851 and 2000 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.04 for Ephraim Ge ... to 0.89 for E.G. Squie ...)

Ancient monuments of the Mississippi Valley, comprising the results of extensive original surveys and explorations Ancient monuments of the Mississippi Valley
Covers
Ancient monuments of the Mississippi ValleyEphraim George Squier and the Development of Ameri
Alternative Names

controlled identityBard, Samuel A., 1821-1888

Bard, Samuel A. 1821-1888

E. G. S 1821-1888

E. G. S. (Ephraim George Squier), 1821-1888

E・G・スクワイヤー

Ephraim George Squier

Ephraim George Squier Amerikaans antropoloog (1821-1888)

Ephraim George Squier archeologo e editore statunitense

Ephraim George Squier US-amerikanischer Archäologe

S, E. G. 1821-1888

S., E. G. (Ephraim George Squier), 1821-1888

Squier E. G.

Squier, E.G. 1821-1888

Squier, E. George.

Squier E. George 1821-1888

Squier, E. George 1821-1888 (Ephraim George)

Squier, E. George (Ephraim George), 1821-1888

Squier, Ephraim G.

Squier, Ephraim G. 1821-1888

Squier, Ephraim G. 1821-1888 (Ephraim George)

Squier, Ephraim G. (Ephraim George), 1821-1888

Squier Ephraim George

Squier, Ephraim George 1821-1888

Squier, Epraim G. 1821-1888

Скуайер, Эфраим

伊弗雷姆·喬治·斯奎爾

Languages
English (369)

Spanish (29)

French (7)