WorldCat Identities

Hubbell, Jay B. (Jay Broadus) 1885-1979

Overview
Works: 111 works in 394 publications in 2 languages and 14,785 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Periodicals  Reviews  Bibliography  Fiction  Biography  Drama  Literature  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Author of introduction, Composer, Other, Publishing director
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jay B Hubbell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jay B Hubbell
American literature : a journal of literary history, criticism and bibliography by Modern Language Association( )

in English and held by 2,795 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides image and full-text online access to back issues. Consult the online table of contents for specific holdings
Eight American authors; a review of research and criticism by Floyd Stovall( Book )

43 editions published between 1956 and 2012 in English and held by 2,240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By Jay B. Hubbell, Floyd Stovall, Walter Blair, Lewis Leary, Stanley T. Williams, Willard Thorp, Harry Hayden Clark, and Robert E. Spiller. Edited by Floyd Stovall
The South in American literature, 1607-1900 by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

46 editions published between 1954 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,714 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Who are the major American writers? : a study of the changing literary canon by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

17 editions published between 1972 and 1974 in English and held by 1,150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on American literature, in honor of Jay B. Hubbell by Clarence Gohdes( Book )

16 editions published between 1967 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 1,114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of critical essays examining numerous American authors and literary trends since colonial times
South and Southwest; literary essays and reminiscences by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

9 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 895 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southern life in fiction by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 848 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How fiction is a reflection of the national life of the author, with particular reference to American Southern writing
American life in literature by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

27 editions published between 1936 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 810 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to drama by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

37 editions published between 1927 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 808 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to poetry by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

21 editions published between 1922 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 706 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The enjoyment of literature by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

4 editions published between 1929 and 1930 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tales, and, The raven and other poems by Edgar Allan Poe( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swallow barn; or, A sojourn in the Old Dominion by John Pendleton Kennedy( Book )

5 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American life in literature by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lives of Franklin Plato Eller and John Carlton Eller by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

5 editions published between 1910 and 2010 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Eller and Mary Ann Carlton were married in 1849. They made their home at New Hope, Wilkes County, North Carolina, until 1865, when they sold their farm and moved to at Berlin, Ashe County, North Carolina. There their two youngest children were born, Franklin Plato Eller (1869-1892) and John Carlton Eller (1873-1896). The brothers died of typhoid shortly after graduating from the University of North Carolina. This work contains some of their writings and the writings of others to and about them
Virginia life in fiction by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

9 editions published between 1922 and 2011 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prairie Pegasus by Marie D Hemke( Book )

3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American life in literature by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

16 editions published between 1936 and 1949 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The South in American literature, 1607-1900. Jay B. Hubbell, by Jay B Hubbell( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.24 for The South ... to 0.99 for Hubbell, P ...)

Alternative Names
Broadus Hubbell, Jay 1885-1979

Hubbell, Jay Broadus.

Hubbell, Jay Broadus 1885-

Hubbell, Jay Broadus 1885-1979

Languages
English (299)

Dutch (1)