WorldCat Identities

Howitt, William 1792-1879

Overview
Works: 452 works in 1,232 publications in 2 languages and 9,838 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Religious fiction  Records and correspondence  Fiction  Juvenile works  Local history  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Guidebooks 
Roles: Translator, Editor, Composer, Creator, Recipient
Classifications: HB151, 914.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  William Howitt Publications about William Howitt
Publications by  William Howitt Publications by William Howitt
posthumous Publications by William Howitt, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about William Howitt
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Howitt
The rural life of England by William Howitt ( Book )
47 editions published between 1838 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 672 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Facsimilie reprint of the 3rd edition published in London in 1844. First published in 1838
Homes and haunts of the most eminent British poets by William Howitt ( Book )
65 editions published between 1847 and 1968 in English and held by 654 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Colonization and Christianity; a popular history of the treatment of the natives by Europeans in all their colonies by William Howitt ( Book )
24 editions published between 1838 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 630 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ruined abbeys and castles of Great Britain by William Howitt ( )
20 editions published between 1862 and 2010 in English and held by 406 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of the supernatural in all ages and nations and in all churches Christian and pagan, demonstrating a universal faith by William Howitt ( )
17 editions published between 1863 and 2000 in English and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Visits to remarkable places; old halls, battle fields, and scenes illustrative of striking passages in English history and poetry by William Howitt ( Book )
54 editions published between 1840 and 1907 in English and Undetermined and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of magic by Joseph Ennemoser ( Book )
9 editions published between 1854 and 2010 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Land, labour, and gold; or, Two years in Victoria: with visits to Sydney and Van Diemen's Land by William Howitt ( Book )
19 editions published between 1855 and 2010 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The excerpts describe Melbourne during the euphoria of the 1850s following the discovery of gold in Victoria. Melbourne's population rapidly increased, and Richmond and Collingwood in particular were favoured as being beyond the jurisdiction of the Town Council's ban on the construction of timber buildings. Here lay "...a wilderness of wooden huts of Lilliputian dimensions...the streets, so called,...are not roads but quagmires, through which bullock drays drag fresh materials, with enormous labour ploughing the muddy soil up to their very axles". In contrast to this, Yarra-side farms, Abbotsford and St Helier's, are described as bucolic havens from the bustle. An important primary source. Vol. 1, p.15 includes a brief description of the development of Fitzroy by early 1852
The book of the seasons; or, The calendar of nature by William Howitt ( Book )
35 editions published between 1831 and 1856 in English and Undetermined and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The student-life of Germany: by William Howitt ( Book )
17 editions published between 1841 and 2011 in English and German and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Life in Germany; or, Scenes, impressions, and every-day life of the Germans, including the popular songs, sports, and habits of the students of the universities by William Howitt ( Book )
18 editions published between 1849 and 1974 in English and German and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The rural and domestic life of Germany by William Howitt ( )
12 editions published between 1842 and 1893 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
George Fox and his first disciples, or, The Society of Friends as it was and as it is by William Howitt ( )
10 editions published between 1834 and 1837 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The aristocracy of England a history for the people by William Howitt ( )
9 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Saunder's portraits and memoirs of eminent living political reformers by John Saunders ( )
6 editions published in 1840 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Woodburn Grange by William Howitt ( Book )
19 editions published between 1860 and 1975 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
William Howitt's reply to Mr. Saunder's appeal to the press and the public by William Howitt ( )
7 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ownership and editorial control of the People's journal
The Wye its ruined abbeys and castles by William Howitt ( )
6 editions published between 1863 and 1980 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The ruined abbeys of Yorkshire by William Howitt ( )
5 editions published between 1865 and 1980 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The ruined abbeys of the border by William Howitt ( )
5 editions published between 1865 and 1980 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.00 for [Letter], ... to 1.00 for The People ...)
Alternative Names
Cornelius Dr
Dr Cornelius
Languages
English (479)
German (2)
Covers