WorldCat Identities

Filson Club

Overview
Works: 169 works in 292 publications in 1 language and 2,360 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs  Genealogy  Church history  Diaries  Local history  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Composer
Classifications: F446, 976.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Filson Club
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Filson Club
The Filson Club history quarterly( )

in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to selected manuscript and photograph collections of the Filson Club Historical Society( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to selected manuscript and photograph collections of the Filson Club Historical Society / compiled by James J. Holmberg, James T. Kirkwood, Mary Jean Kinsman
Filson Club publications by Filson Club( )

in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The History quarterly( )

in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select works of Young E. Allison : literature--biography--history--insurance : with a biography of the author and a list of his writings by Young Ewing Allison( Book )

5 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jefferson County, Virginia-Kentucky, early marriages( Book )

in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publications by Filson Club( )

in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transylvania University : its origin, rise, decline, and fall by Robert Peter( Book )

4 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains a short biography of Robert Peter
Jefferson County, Virginia-Kentucky, early marriages by R. C. Ballard Thruston( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tribute to William Thompson Price( Book )

3 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Judge John Speed and his family : a paper prepared for the Filson Club, and read at its meeting, June 4, 1894 by John H Heywood( Book )

8 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Judge John Speed was born in Virginia in 1772, the son of Captain John Speed (b. 1739), who served in the Revolutionary War. His family migrated to Kentucky in 1782 and settled in Lincoln County. In the early 1800s, Judge John Speed purchased a large tract of land near Louisville, Kentucky, on which he built a large colonial type house called "Farmington." He was a farmer and a "lay" judge of at court. He married twice and was the father of fifteen children. He died in 1840
An historical sketch of St. Paul's church, Louisville, Ky by Reuben T Durrett( Book )

3 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Filson club : its future by Filson Club( Book )

4 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anti-slavery movement in Kentucky prior to 1850 by Asa Earl Martin( Book )

2 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lopez's expeditions to Cuba, 1850 and 1851 by Anderson Chenault Quisenberry( Book )

2 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boonesborough; its founding, pioneer struggles, Indian experiences, Transylvania days, and revolutionary annals by George Washington Ranck( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book details the founding, struggles and Revolutionary War experiences of the town Daniel Boone founded on the Kentucky frontier
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.24 for Jefferson ... to 0.93 for FILSON CLU ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityFilson Historical Society

Filson Club Historical Society

Filson Club, Louisville, Ky.

Languages
English (133)