WorldCat Identities

Huntingdon, Selina Hastings Countess of 1707-1791

Overview
Works: 247 works in 679 publications in 1 language and 8,809 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Records and correspondence  Biography  Portraits  Hymns  History  Sermons  Hymnals  Hymns‡vTexts 
Roles: Author, Dedicatee, Editor
Classifications: PS866, 811.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Selina Hastings Huntingdon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Selina Hastings Huntingdon
Poems on various subjects, religious and moral by Phillis Wheatley( Book )

32 editions published between 1773 and 1793 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Wheatley's Poems on Various Subjects, Religious and Moral (London, 1773) is the first book published by an African-American author, and the frontispiece portrait of Wheatley is the only surviving work by the African-American slave artist Scipio Moorhead (born ca. 1750)"--Digital Collections home page
The letters of Dr. George Cheyne to the Countess of Huntingdon by George Cheyne( Book )

11 editions published between 1940 and 1977 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The collection of hymns, sung in the Countess of Huntingdon's chapels by Countess of Huntingdon's Connexion( Book )

27 editions published between 1765 and 2005 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Real treasure for the pious mind( )

3 editions published between 1797 and 1801 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A select collection of hymns universally sung in all the Countess of Huntingdon's chapels : with a supplement as used at the Adelphi Chapel by Countess of Huntingdon's Connexion( Book )

31 editions published between 1796 and 1835 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A select collection of hymns universally sung in all the Countess of Huntingdons chapels( )

4 editions published between 1785 and 1799 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of hymns universally sung in the chapels of the late Countess of Huntingdon by Countess of Huntingdon's Connexion( Book )

20 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Copy of a letter from the Countess of Huntingdon to one of her students by Selina Hastings Huntingdon( Book )

5 editions published in 1785 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Countess of Huntingdon and her circle by Sarah Tytler( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.27 for Poems on v ... to 0.93 for Memoirs of ...)

Alternative Names
Ferrers, Selina 1707-1791

Hastings Selina 1707-1791 comtesse de Huntingdon

Hastings, Selina 1707-1791 Countess of Huntingdon

Hastings, Selina, Countess of Huntingdon, 1707-1791

Huntingdon 1707-1791 Countess of

Huntingdon, Countess of, 1707-1791

Huntingdon, Selina 1707-1791 comtesse de

Huntingdon, Selina Hastings 1707-1791 Lady

Huntingdon, Selina Hastings, Lady, 1707-1791

Huntingdon, Selina of 1707-1791

Huntingdon, Selina Shirley Hastings 1707-1791 countess of

Huntingdon, Selina Shirley Hastings, countess of, 1707-1791

Huntingdon, Selina Shirley Hastings of 1707-1791

Huntington 1707-1791 Lady

Huntington, Lady, 1707-1791

Huntington, Selina Hastings 1707-1791 Countess of

Huntington, Selina Hastings, Countess of, 1707-1791

Selina Hastings

Selina Huntingdon

Selina Shirley nobildonna e religiosa inglese

Shirley, Selina 1707-1791

Гастингс, Селина

סלינה הייסטינגס, הרוזנת מהנטינגדון

סלינה הסטינגס, הרוזנת מהנטינגדון

セリナ・ヘイスティングス

亨廷頓伯爵夫人

Languages
English (272)

Covers
The Countess of Huntingdon's Connexion : a sect in action in eighteenth-century EnglandIn the midst of early Methodism : Lady Huntingdon and her correspondenceSelina, Countess of HuntingdonSelina, Countess of Huntingdon