WorldCat Identities

Dunham, Dows 1890-

Overview
Works: 134 works in 325 publications in 3 languages and 1,726 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Honoree, Contributor
Classifications: DT59.B6, 913.32
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Dows Dunham
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Dows Dunham
The Egyptian Department and its excavations by Dows Dunham( Book )

9 editions published between 1958 and 1959 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in ancient Egypt, the Aegean, and the Sudan : essays in honor of Dows Dunham on the occasion of his 90th birthday, June 1, 1980( Book )

11 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The early dynastic cemeteries of Naga-ed-Dêr by Berkeley University of California( Book )

in English and German and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The royal cemeteries of Kush by Dows Dunham( Book )

in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mastaba of Queen Mersyankh III, G7530-7540 by Dows Dunham( Book )

12 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Barkal temples by Dows Dunham( Book )

14 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Naga-ed-Dêr stelae of the first intermediate period by Dows Dunham( Book )

11 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Mastabat Faraoun by Gustave Jéquier( Book )

8 editions published between 1928 and 1980 in French and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zawiyet el-Aryan : the cemeteries adjacent to the Layer Pyramid by Dows Dunham( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second cataract forts. Excavated by George Andrew Reisner by Dows Dunham( Book )

in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The predynastic cemetery N 7000 Naga-ed-Dêr by Albert M Lythgoe( Book )

13 editions published between 1962 and 1965 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two royal ladies of Meroë; report on some results of excavations by the Harvard university--Museum of fine arts Egyptian expedition during the season of 1922-23 by Dows Dunham( Book )

3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nuri by Dows Dunham( Book )

7 editions published in 1955 in English and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Decorated chapels of the meroitic pyramids at Meroë and Barkal by Suzanne E Chapman( Book )

7 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The west and south cemeteries at Meroë by Dows Dunham( Book )

6 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Royal tombs at Meroë and Barkal by Dows Dunham( Book )

4 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El Kurru by Dows Dunham( Book )

7 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uronarti; Shalfak; Mirgissa : excavated by George Andrew Reisner and Noel F. Wheeler by Dows Dunham( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fouilles à Saqqarah; le Mastabat Faraoun by Gustave Jéquier( Book )

3 editions published between 1928 and 1980 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.65 for The early ... to 0.92 for Uronarti; ...)

Alternative Names
Dows Dunham American archaeologist

Dows Dunham Amerikaans archeoloog (1890-1984)

Dows Dunham US-amerikanischer Ägyptologe

Languages
English (153)

French (11)

German (2)