WorldCat Identities

Howe, S. G. (Samuel Gridley) 1801-1876

Overview
Works: 322 works in 656 publications in 3 languages and 9,395 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Biographies  Newspapers  Records and correspondence  Diaries  Sources  Case studies  Biography 
Roles: Author, Translator, Compiler, Editor, Printer
Classifications: HV1624.H7, 923.673
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about S. G Howe
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by S. G Howe
The refugees from slavery in Canada West : Report to the Freedmen's Inquiry Commission by S. G Howe( )

36 editions published between 1864 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 562 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on separate and congregate systems of prison discipline by S. G Howe( )

21 editions published between 1846 and 2010 in English and German and held by 561 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to J.H. Wilkins, H.B. Rogers, and F.B. Fay : commissioners of Massachusetts for the State Reform School for Girls by S. G Howe( )

16 editions published between 1854 and 2000 in English and held by 511 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report to the Freedmen's Inquiry Commission, 1864; the refugees from slavery in Canada West by S. G Howe( Book )

6 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"During the last summer, the United States Freedmen's Inquiry Commission made an investigation, through one of its members, of the condition of the colored population of Canada West"--Pref
The New-England magazine( )

in English and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This literary miscellany consisted mainly of biographies, poetry, political and literary material, and masonic and agricultural news; and it gave special attention to the Boston theater. Cf. American periodicals, 1741-1900
An historical sketch of the Greek revolution by S. G Howe( Book )

16 editions published between 1828 and 2011 in English and Greek, Modern and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters on the proposed annexation of Santo Domingo : in answer to certain charges in the newspapers by S. G Howe( Book )

9 editions published in 1871 in English and Undetermined and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the causes of idiocy by S. G Howe( Book )

16 editions published between 1848 and 1972 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Idiotie
The Cretan refugees and their American helpers. A statement addressed to the contributors for the relief of Cretan refugees by S. G Howe( )

6 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters and journals of Samuel Gridley Howe by S. G Howe( Book )

11 editions published between 1909 and 2010 in English and Greek, Modern and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Message of the President of the United States : communicating the report of the Commission of Inquiry to Santo Domingo by United States( )

2 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Erinnerungen einer Blindgebornen nebst Bildungsgeschichte d. beiden Taubstummblinden Laura Bridgman u. Eduard Meystre by P.-A Dufau( )

4 editions published in 1852 in German and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter on the sanitary condition of the troops in the neighborhood of Boston : addressed to His Excellency the Governor of Massachusetts by S. G Howe( Book )

6 editions published between 1861 and 2015 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poland under the dominion of Russia by Harro Harring( Book )

2 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dominican Republic : report of the Commission of Inquiry to Santo Domingo : with the intro. message of the President, special reports made to the Commission, state papers by United States( Book )

8 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to Mrs. [blank], and other loyal women : touching the matter of contributions for the army, and other matters connected with the war by S. G Howe( Book )

8 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laura Bridgman by S. G Howe( Book )

4 editions published between 1857 and 1873 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A general account of Laura Bridgman's accomplishments
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.21 for A Dangerou ... to 0.82 for The hero / ...)

The refugees from slavery in Canada West : Report to the Freedmen's Inquiry Commission
Alternative Names
Gridley Howe Samuel

Gridley Howe, Samuel 1801-1876

Howe, S. G. 1801-1876

Howe, Samuel Gridley

Howe, Samuel Gridley 1801-1876

Samuel Gridley Howe Amerikaans arts (1801-1876)

Samuel Gridley Howe dokter asal Amerika Serikat

Samuel Gridley Howe Gründer der Perkins School for the Blind

Samuel Gridley Howe médecin américain

Σάμιουελ Γκρίντλεϋ Χάου

Хауи, Самуэл

სამუელ გრიდლი ჰოუი

サミュエル・グリドリー・ハウ

塞缪尔·豪

薩繆爾·格里德利·豪

Languages
Covers
Letters and journals of Samuel Gridley HoweTwo noble lives. Samuel Gridley Howe, Julia Ward Howe