WorldCat Identities

Condliffe, J. B. (John Bell) 1891-1981

Overview
Works: 179 works in 686 publications in 4 languages and 8,212 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Biography  Textbooks  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Contributor, Creator
Classifications: HC622, 337
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J. B Condliffe
  • by Chit Chat Club( )
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by J. B Condliffe
New Zealand in the making : a study of economic and social development by J. B Condliffe( Book )

40 editions published between 1930 and 1963 in English and held by 698 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The commerce of nations by J. B Condliffe( Book )

30 editions published between 1950 and 1957 in 3 languages and held by 644 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"[Originated] in the Henry E. Howland memorial lectures at Yale University in January, 1939." Bibliography: p. 848-866
The reconstruction of world trade by J. B Condliffe( Book )

29 editions published between 1940 and 1967 in English and held by 616 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At head of title; International studies conference. Economic policies in relation to world peace."XII session of the conference [of International studies] Bergen, August, 1939." "Suggestions for further reading": pages 407-412
Agenda for a postwar world by J. B Condliffe( Book )

26 editions published between 1942 and 1948 in English and Chinese and held by 582 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short history of New Zealand by J. B Condliffe( Book )

53 editions published between 1925 and 1996 in English and held by 513 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"To bring the story to the end of 1959 a postscript has been added ... and notes have been inserted at appropriate places."--Preface
The development of Australia by J. B Condliffe( Book )

38 editions published between 1962 and 1964 in English and held by 479 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The welfare state in New Zealand by J. B Condliffe( Book )

17 editions published between 1959 and 1975 in English and held by 458 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of the Pacific, 1929 : proceedings of the Third Conference of the Institute of Pacific Relations, Nara and Kyoto, Japan, October 23 to November 9, 1929 by Institute of Pacific Relations( Book )

17 editions published between 1930 and 1969 in English and held by 351 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of the Pacific : proceedings of the Second Conference of the Institute of Pacific Relations, Honolulu, Hawaii, July 15 to 29, 1927 by Institute of Pacific Relations( Book )

18 editions published between 1927 and 1969 in English and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China to-day: economic by J. B Condliffe( Book )

14 editions published between 1931 and 1935 in 3 languages and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The common interest in international economic organisation by J. B Condliffe( Book )

17 editions published in 1944 in English and French and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Te Rangi Hiroa : the life of Sir Peter Buck by J. B Condliffe( Book )

6 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War and depression by J. B Condliffe( Book )

4 editions published between 1935 and 1939 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Point four and the world economy: Point four; economic development by J. B Condliffe( Book )

4 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pacific area in international relations by J. B Condliffe( Book )

5 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World economic survey, 1932-33 by League of Nations( Book )

3 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Obstacles to multilateral trade by J. B Condliffe( Book )

6 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economic outlook for New Zealand by J. B Condliffe( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Markets and the problem of peaceful change by J. B Condliffe( Book )

10 editions published in 1938 in English and French and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economic pattern of world population by J. B Condliffe( Book )

6 editions published between 1943 and 1947 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.44 for World econ ... to 1.00 for Records, 1 ...)

Alternative Names
Bell Condliffe, John 1891-1981

Condliffe, J. B.

Condliffe, J.B. 1891-

Condliffe, J. B. 1891-1981

Condliffe, John B. 1891-1981

Condliffe, John Bell

Condliffe, John Bell 1891-

Condliffe, John Bell 1891-1981

John Bell Condliffe Economist, university professor, economic consultant

コンドリフ, ジェー ビー

Languages
English (348)

French (4)

Chinese (3)

Finnish (1)