WorldCat Identities

Hutchinson, G. Evelyn (George Evelyn) 1903-1991

Overview
Works: 149 works in 520 publications in 4 languages and 9,196 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Bibliography  Bibliographies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Author of introduction, Contributor, Other
Classifications: QH541, 574.929
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about G. Evelyn Hutchinson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by G. Evelyn Hutchinson
A treatise on limnology by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

99 editions published between 1956 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,667 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paläohydrologie, Seesedimente
An introduction to population ecology by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

30 editions published between 1978 and 1987 in English and Spanish and held by 1,135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Populationen und ihre Dynamik
The ecological theater and the evolutionary play by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

26 editions published between 1965 and 1992 in English and held by 751 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The itinerant ivory tower; scientific and literary essays by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

9 editions published between 1953 and 1970 in English and held by 465 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The enchanted voyage, and other studies by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

19 editions published between 1962 and 1978 in English and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The earth as a planet by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume of the Solar system series is intended to cover those aspects of geophysics, geochemistry, and atomospheric physics as pertain to the earth as a whole and which are able to assist and guide the pastrphyusical studies of other planets
Ianula: an account of the history and development of the Lago di Monterosi, Latium, Italy by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

11 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growth by intussusception; ecological essays in honor of G. Evelyn Hutchinson by Edward S Deevey( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El Bajo de Santa Fé by Ursula M Cowgill( Book )

9 editions published in 1963 in 3 languages and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A preliminary list of the writings of Rebecca West, 1912-1951 by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

11 editions published between 1957 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The clear mirror : a pattern of life in Goa and in Indian Tibet by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

17 editions published between 1936 and 2014 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The biology of phosphorus by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some continental European aberrations of Abraxas grossulariata Linn. (Lepidoptera) with a note on the theoretical significance of the variation in the species by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

8 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Survey of contemporary knowledge of biogeochemistry by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

4 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biological accumulators of aluminum by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

3 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A contribution to the limnology of arid regions, primarily founded on observations made in the Lahontan basin by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

5 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of biogeochemistry, the fundamental matter-energy difference between the living and the inert natuaral bodies of the biosphere by V. I Vernadskiĭ( Book )

4 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on limnology by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A revision of the Corixidae of India and adjacent regions by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The biogeochemistry of vertebrate excretion by G. Evelyn Hutchinson( Book )

6 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.12 for G. Evelyn ... to 0.88 for George Eve ...)

A treatise on limnology
Alternative Names
G. Evelyn Hutchinson Brits botanicus (1903-1991)

George Evelyn Hutchinson biologiste

George Evelyn Hutchinson englischer Limnologe und Ökologe

Hutchinson, G. E.

Hutchinson, G. E. 1903-

Hutchinson, G. E. 1903-1991

Hutchinson, G. E. (George Evelyn), 1903-

Hutchinson, G. Evelyn

Hutchinson, G. Evelyn 1903-

Hutchinson, G. Evelyn 1903-1991

Hutchinson, George Evelyn.

Hutchinson, George Evelyn 1903-

Hutchinson, George Evelyn 1903-1991

Джордж Евелін Хатчинсон

Хатчинсон, Д 1903-1991

Хатчинсон, Джордж Эвелин

ジョージ・イヴリン・ハッチンソン

乔治·伊夫林·哈钦森

Languages
English (297)

Spanish (6)

French (1)

Finnish (1)

Covers
The ecological theater and the evolutionary playThe enchanted voyage, and other studiesThe art of ecology : writings of G. Evelyn HutchinsonThe art of ecology : Writings of