WorldCat Identities

Fisher, Margery 1913-1992

Overview
Works: 116 works in 307 publications in 1 language and 5,664 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Dictionaries  Bibliography  Fiction  Juvenile works  Biography  Short stories  History  Periodicals  Reviews 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Dedicator
Classifications: PN1009.A1, 809.89282
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Margery Fisher
 
Most widely held works by Margery Fisher
Who's who in children's books : a treasury of the familiar characters of childhood by Margery Fisher( Book )

32 editions published between 1975 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,906 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matters of fact; aspects of non-fiction for children by Margery Fisher( Book )

11 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 645 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Een uitvoerige, kritische beschouwing over het informatieve boek voor kinderen in al zijn onderdelen, met na de behandeling van een bepaald onderwerp een keuzelijst van titels
Intent upon reading; a critical appraisal of modern fiction for children by Margery Fisher( Book )

56 editions published between 1961 and 1976 in English and held by 612 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A detailed discussion of every kind of fiction for children, including: picture books and first reading books; books about dolls, toys, machines and children of other lands; domestic episodes, and family stories; traditional and modern fairy tales; animal stories, and pony stories; fantasy, and magic; humorous stories, school stories, ballet stories, adventure stories, sport and career stories, space stories, war stories, and historical novels
The bright face of danger by Margery Fisher( Book )

14 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 580 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beschrijving van de specifieke kenmerken van het genre avonturenverhaal
Shackleton and the Antarctic by Margery Fisher( Book )

5 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A detailed, unbiased and authoritative biography of the explorer from his birth in 1874, until his death in 1922, gleaned from a wealth of research
John Masefield by Margery Fisher( Book )

13 editions published in 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biografie van de Engelse letterkundige John Masefield (1878-1967)
Open the doors by Margery Fisher( Book )

12 editions published between 1965 and 1967 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forty short stories which are excerpts from favorite childrens books, by such authors as Eleanor Farjeon, William Mayne, Laura Ingalls Wilder, Andrew Lang, and P.L. Travers. Illustrated with drawings from the original works
Shackleton by Margery Fisher( Book )

12 editions published in 1957 in English and Undetermined and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Treece by Margery Fisher( Book )

14 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biografieën van de Britse kinderboekenauteurs Henry Treece (1911-1966), Clive Staples Lewis (1898-1963) en Beatrix Potter (1866-1943)
Intent upon reading; a critical apraisal of modern fiction for children by Margery Fisher( Book )

4 editions published between 1961 and 1969 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Margery Fisher recommends classics for children & young people by Margery Fisher( Book )

10 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growing point( )

in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The invaders : three stories by Henry Treece( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three short stories focusing on the changes brought to England by the Roman, Viking, and Norman invaders dramatize the futility of war
Journeys by Margery Fisher( Book )

4 editions published in 1973 in Undetermined and English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A world of animals by Margery Fisher( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Field day by Margery Fisher( Book )

4 editions published in 1951 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growing point( )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matters of fact by Margery Fisher( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in Undetermined and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A scrapbook of Ashton, 1953 by Ashton Women's Institute( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of a London doll by R. H Horne( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maria Poppet, a doll, has many adventures and misadventures as she passes through the hands of many owners
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.26 for Who's who ... to 0.94 for Growing po ...)

The bright face of danger
Alternative Names
Fisher, Margery.

Fisher, Margery Turner

Fisher, Margery Turner 1913-

Fisher, Margery Turner 1913-1992

Margery Fisher American writer

Margery Fisher British writer

Margery Fisher literatuurcritica uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1913-1992)

Margery Fisher US-amerikanische Schriftstellerin

Turner, Margery

Languages
English (201)

Covers