WorldCat Identities

Fisher, Sydney George 1856-1927

Overview
Works: 79 works in 426 publications in 1 language and 9,136 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Bibliography  Sources  Church history  Biographies 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E173, 973.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Sydney George Fisher
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Sydney George Fisher
The Quaker colonies : a chronicle of the proprietors of the Delaware by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

56 editions published between 1918 and 2013 in English and held by 1,846 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A historical chronicle of the founding of Delaware and other early colonies by the Religious Society of Friends, otherwise known as the Quaker movement
Men, women & manners in colonial times by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

26 editions published between 1897 and 2007 in English and held by 768 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The making of Pennsylvania; an analysis of the elements of the population and the formative influences that created one of the greatest of the American states by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

39 editions published between 1896 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 725 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The struggle for American independence by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

13 editions published between 1908 and 1971 in English and held by 564 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The true William Penn by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

16 editions published between 1899 and 2010 in English and held by 471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The true history of the American Revolution by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

24 editions published between 1902 and 2006 in English and held by 464 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The true Benjamin Franklin by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

38 editions published between 1898 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pennsylvania, colony and commonwealth by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

9 editions published between 1896 and 1897 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The true Daniel Webster by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

9 editions published between 1911 and 2013 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Men, women & manners in colonial times by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Penn by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

4 editions published in 1932 in English and Undetermined and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cause of the increase of divorce by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

8 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benjamin Franklin by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

5 editions published in 1927 in English and Undetermined and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The legendary and myth-making process in histories of the American Revolution by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

11 editions published between 1912 and 2013 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dutch and Quakers. Part 1: Dutch and English on the Hudson by Maud Wilder Goodwin( Book )

8 editions published between 1919 and 1926 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American education by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

3 editions published between 1917 and 2010 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American revolution and the Boer war : an open letter to Mr. Charles Francis Adams on his pamphlet "The confederacy and the Transvaal" by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

13 editions published between 1902 and 2009 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Men, Women & Manners in Colonial Times by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This complete account of the unique history, customs, and character of each American colony reveals the conditions under which the most well-known colonial figures and events were shaped"--
The true Benjamin Franklin : an illuminating look into the life of one of our greatest founding fathers by Sydney George Fisher( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.26 for Men, women ... to 0.99 for Fisher, Sy ...)

The evolution of the Constitution of the United States, showing that it is a development of progressive history and not an isolated document struck off at a given time or an imitation of English or Dutch forms of government
Alternative Names
Fisher, Sidney George 1856-1927

Fisher, Sydney G.

Fisher, Sydney Geo.

Sidney George Fisher

Sydney George Fisher American writer

Languages
English (333)

Covers
Men, women & manners in colonial timesThe making of Pennsylvania; an analysis of the elements of the population and the formative influences that created one of the greatest of the American statesThe evolution of the Constitution of the United States, showing that it is a development of progressive history and not an isolated document struck off at a given time or an imitation of English or Dutch forms of governmentThe true history of the American RevolutionThe true Benjamin FranklinThe American revolution and the Boer war : an open letter to Mr. Charles Francis Adams on his pamphlet "The confederacy and the Transvaal"