WorldCat Identities

Grimm, Reinhold

Overview
Works: 440 works in 1,462 publications in 3 languages and 19,207 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Art  Biography  Lyric poetry  Drama  Conference papers and proceedings  Literature 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Creator, Contributor, Author of introduction, Author of afterword, colophon, etc., Translator
Classifications: PT2603.R397, 832.912
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Reinhold Grimm
Bertolt Brecht : poetry and prose by Bertolt Brecht( )

8 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in English and held by 835 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bertolt Brecht by Reinhold Grimm( Book )

51 editions published between 1943 and 1972 in 3 languages and held by 812 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bertolt Brecht, die Struktur seines Werkes by Reinhold Grimm( Book )

35 editions published between 1959 and 1972 in German and held by 660 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zur Lyrik-Diskussion by Reinhold Grimm( Book )

38 editions published between 1966 and 1987 in German and English and held by 507 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deutsche Romantheorien: Beiträge zu einer historischen Poetik des Romans in Deutschland by Reinhold Grimm( Book )

22 editions published in 1968 in 4 languages and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deutsche Dramentheorien; Beiträge zu einer historischen Poetik des Dramas in Deutschland by Reinhold Grimm( Book )

31 editions published between 1968 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Episches Theater by Reinhold Grimm( Book )

26 editions published between 1966 and 1973 in German and Undetermined and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schiller; zur Theorie und Praxis der Dramen by Klaus L Berghahn( Book )

14 editions published in 1972 in German and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1914/1939 : German reflections of the two world wars( Book )

5 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methodenfragen der deutschen Literaturwissenschaft by Reinhold Grimm( Book )

18 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in German and Undetermined and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Love, lust, and rebellion : new approaches to Georg Büchner by Reinhold Grimm( Book )

11 editions published in 1985 in English and German and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From Kafka and Dada to Brecht and beyond : five essays by Peter Demetz( Book )

6 editions published in 1982 in English and German and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philosophical writings by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche( Book )

8 editions published between 1983 and 1997 in English and held by 335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strukturen; Essays zur deutschen Literatur by Reinhold Grimm( Book )

14 editions published in 1963 in German and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bertolt Brecht und die Weltliteratur by Reinhold Grimm( Book )

15 editions published in 1961 in German and English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gottfried Benn; die farbliche Chiffre in der Dichtung by Reinhold Grimm( Book )

26 editions published between 1958 and 1962 in 3 languages and held by 326 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plays by Gerhart Hauptmann( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gerhart Hauptmann (1862-1946) is generally considered a pioneer of modern drama. He was praised by Rilke, Thomas Mann, and James Joyce among his contemporaries for his versatility, innovativeness, and realism. This Nobel Prize-winning author is here represented by three of his best-loved plays
Die Sogenannten zwanziger Jahre. First Wisconsin Workshop by Reinhold Grimm( Book )

24 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exil und innere Emigration : 3. Wisconsin Workshop by Reinhold Grimm( Book )

28 editions published in 1972 in German and English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wesen und Formen des Komischen im Drama by Reinhold Grimm( Book )

10 editions published in 1975 in German and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.02 for Bertolt Br ... to 0.75 for Wesen und ...)

1914/1939 : German reflections of the two world wars
Covers
1914/1939 : German reflections of the two world warsLove, lust, and rebellion : new approaches to Georg BüchnerFrom Kafka and Dada to Brecht and beyond : five essaysPhilosophical writingsPlays
Alternative Names
Grimm-Hermand, ... 1931-2009

Grimm, R.

Grimm, Reinhold

Grimm, Reinhold R.

Grimm, Rheinhold.

Reinhold Grimm born:1931-05-21 ied:2009-03-05 Grimm, Reinhold; Grimm, Rheinhold

グリム, ラインホルト

Languages
German (319)

English (56)

French (2)