WorldCat Identities

Grierson, George Abraham Sir 1851-1941

Overview
Works: 560 works in 1,769 publications in 7 languages and 4,636 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Dictionaries  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  Bio-bibliography  Surveys 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Honoree, Commentator, Other, Author of introduction, Printer, Compiler, wpr
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Abraham Grierson
Bihar peasant life, being a discursive catalogue of the surroundings of the people of that province, with many illustrations from photographs taken by the author by George Abraham Grierson( Book )

39 editions published between 1885 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dictionary of the Kāshmīrī language by George Abraham Grierson( Book )

49 editions published between 1915 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Torwali; an account of a Dardic language of the Swat Kohistan by George Abraham Grierson( Book )

17 editions published between 1929 and 2001 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ishkashmi, Zebaki, and Yazghulami, an account of three Eranian dialects by George Abraham Grierson( Book )

9 editions published between 1920 and 2016 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The test of a man, being the Purusha-parîkshâ of Vidyâpati Ṭhakkura by Vidyāpati Ṭhākura( Book )

4 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Kāshmīrī Rāmâyana; comprising the Śrirāmâvatāracarita and the Lavukuśayuddhacarita by Divākarabhaṭṭa( Book )

19 editions published between 1929 and 2007 in English and Kashmiri and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lay of Alha : a saga of Rajput chivalry as sung by minstrels of Northern India( Book )

8 editions published between 1923 and 1990 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Srī-Kṛṣṇâvatāra-līlā, composed in Kāshmīrī by Dīna Nātha( Book )

16 editions published in 1928 in 3 languages and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

G.A. Grierson's Linguistic survey of India; a summary by Siddheshwar Varma( Book )

in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Śivapariṇayaḥ = Śiva-pariṇayaḥ : a poem in the Kashmiri language by Kr̥ṣṇa Rāzdān( Book )

18 editions published between 1913 and 1989 in 4 languages and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verse work, on Śiva (Hindu deity); includes Sanskrit gloss
A manual of the Kāshmīrī language, comprising grammar, phrase-book and vocabularies by George Abraham Grierson( Book )

11 editions published between 1911 and 1978 in English and Multiple languages and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The modern vernacular literature of Hindustan by George Abraham Grierson( Book )

19 editions published between 1889 and 1978 in English and Hindi and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Padumāvatī : a linguistic study of the 16th century Hindi (Avadhi) by Malika Mohammada Jāyasī( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

About Padmavati, Queen, consort of Ratana Siṃha I, Rana of Chitor, fl. 1303
Linguistic survey of India by Linguistic Survey of India( Book )

15 editions published between 1903 and 2012 in English and Multiple languages and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on Tul'si Das by George Abraham Grierson( Book )

5 editions published between 1893 and 1920 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian and Iranian studies : presented to George Abraham Grierson on his eighty-fifth birthday, 7th January 1936( Book )

3 editions published between 1936 and 1964 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Linguistic survey of India( Book )

5 editions published between 1916 and 1990 in 3 languages and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Linguistic survey of India : index of language-names by George Abraham Grierson( Book )

5 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Kaçmīraçabdāmṛta; a Kāçmīrī grammar written in the Sanskrit language by Īśvara Kaula( Book )

1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.36 for Notes on T ... to 0.87 for Commemorat ...)

Alternative Names
George Abraham Grierson ambtenaar uit Ierland (1851-1941)

George Abraham Grierson britischer Orientalist und Linguist

Gierson, G. A.

Grierson, Abraham 1851-1941

Grierson, G.A.

Grierson, G.A. 1851-1941

Grierson, G. A. 1851-1941 Sir

Grierson, G. A. (George Abraham), 1851-1941

Grierson, G. A. (George Abraham), Sir, 1851-1941

Grierson, G. A., Sir, 1851-1941

Grierson, Geo. Abraham 1851-1941

Grierson, George

Grierson George 1851-1941

Grierson, George A.

Grierson, George A. 1851-1941

Grierson, George A. 1851-1941 Sir

Grierson, George A. (George Abraham), Sir, 1851-1941

Grierson, George Abraham

Griyarsana, Abrāhama 1851-1941

Griyarsana, Jārja Abrāhama

Griyarsana, Jôrja Abrāhama

Грирсон, Джордж Абрахам британский востоковед и лингвист

Джордж Абрахам Грирсон британский востоковед и лингвист

جارج ابراہم گرائیرسن

ग्रियर्सन, जॉर्ज अब्राहम

जॉर्ज अब्राहम ग्रियर्सन

जार्ज ग्रियर्सन

डॉ॰ ग्रियर्सन

জর্জ আব্রাহাম গ্রিয়ারসন

স্যার জি.এ. গ্রিয়ার্সন

ਜਾਰਜ ਅਬਰਾਹਮ ਗਰੀਅਰਸਨ

ஜார்ஜ் ஆபிரகாம் கிரியெர்சன்

ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಏಬ್ರಹಾಂ ಗ್ರಿಯರ್ಸನ್

グリアスン, ジョージ

ジョージ・エイブラハム・グリアソン

Languages