WorldCat Identities

Grant, Verne

Overview
Works: 155 works in 338 publications in 4 languages and 7,413 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Verne Grant
 
Most widely held works by Verne Grant
Plant speciation by Verne Grant( Book )

36 editions published between 1335 and 1989 in 4 languages and held by 1,557 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Populations and races; The nature of species; Three genetic and ecological aspects of species; Evolutionary divergence; Natural hybridization and its products; Polyploidy; Aneuploidy; Specialized genetic systems; Conclusions
The origin of adaptations by Verne Grant( Book )

33 editions published between 1963 and 1971 in English and held by 1,137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction; Organism and environment; Evolution within population; Evolution of species; Evolution of major groups
The evolutionary process : a critical review of evolutionary theory by Verne Grant( Book )

22 editions published between 1975 and 1991 in English and held by 1,082 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Providing a clear and thorough review of the active field of organic evolution, the author describes the processes that bring about evolutionary change and the factors that affect these processes. He covers a broad range of subjects, placing classical and recent research in perspective and clarifying current controversies
Genetics of flowering plants by Verne Grant( Book )

12 editions published between 1975 and 2004 in English and held by 886 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hummingbirds and their flowers by Karen A Grant( Book )

7 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 696 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organismic evolution by Verne Grant( Book )

13 editions published between 1977 and 1980 in English and Russian and held by 689 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flower pollination in the phlox family by Verne Grant( Book )

10 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 512 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The architecture of the germplasm by Verne Grant( Book )

14 editions published in 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natural history of the phlox family by Verne Grant( Book )

20 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Edward Grant family and related families in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Pennsylvania, and California : a multi-ancestor genealogy with historical notes by Verne Grant( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fertilization of flowers by Verne Grant( Book )

4 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A genetic and systematic analysis of the Gilia capitata complex by Verne Grant( )

3 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The regulation of recombination in plants by Verne Grant( Book )

3 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genetic and taxonomic studies in Gilia by Verne Grant( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The genus Allophyllum (Polemoniaceae) by Alva Grant( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Diversity of pollination systems in the Phlox family by Verne Grant( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cytotaxonomic observations on the goldback fern by Karen S Alt( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The protection of the ovules in flowering plants by Verne Grant( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natural hybridization between the cholla cactus species Opuntia spinosior and Opuntia versicolor. (vegetative and sexual reproduction / clonal colonies) by Verne Grant( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogy of the Edward Grant family (in part) and related families by Verne Grant( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.33 for Hummingbir ... to 0.94 for The protec ...)

Plant speciation
Covers
Alternative Names
Grant, V.

Verne Grant Amerikaans botanicus (1917-2007)

Verne Grant amerikansk botaniker

Verne Grant botanicus

Verne Grant Botaniker

Verne Grant U.S. botanist (1917–2007)

Languages
English (185)

German (5)

Spanish (4)

Russian (3)