WorldCat Identities

Conrad, Earl

Overview
Works: 55 works in 223 publications in 2 languages and 5,915 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  History  Autobiographies  True crime stories  Fiction  Poetry  Science fiction  Short stories  Sources  Archives 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E444, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Earl Conrad
Scottsboro boy by Haywood Patterson( Book )

41 editions published between 1950 and 2005 in English and held by 752 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Haywood Patterson, one of the central figures in the Scottsboro case
The invention of the Negro by Earl Conrad( Book )

13 editions published between 1966 and 1996 in English and held by 685 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Everything and nothing : the Dorothy Dandridge tragedy by Dorothy Dandridge( Book )

11 editions published between 1970 and 2000 in English and held by 586 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of America's first Black movie star, Dorothy Dandridge, and her rise from a shanty town to stardom and heartbreak in a segregated society
Harriet Tubman by Earl Conrad( Book )

22 editions published between 1942 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 501 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born a slave, she spent her life trying to free her people from bondage
Jim Crow America by Earl Conrad( Book )

8 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Errol Flynn : a memoir by Earl Conrad( Book )

16 editions published between 1978 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Governor and his lady; the story of William Henry Seward and his wife Frances by Earl Conrad( Book )

5 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Billy Rose : Manhattan primitive by Earl Conrad( Book )

5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Billy Rose, an American impresario, theatrical showman and major face of entertainment before and after World War II
Mr. Seward for the defense by Earl Conrad( Book )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The public school scandal by Earl Conrad( Book )

3 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harriet Tubman, Negro soldier and abolitionist by Earl Conrad( Book )

14 editions published between 1942 and 1976 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gulf Stream north by Earl Conrad( Book )

9 editions published between 1954 and 1980 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five days on a fishing boat trying to catch the menhaden
The premier by Earl Conrad( Book )

6 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rock bottom by Earl Conrad( Book )

7 editions published between 1952 and 1970 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Da Vinci machines; tales of the population explosion by Earl Conrad( Book )

5 editions published between 1968 and 1970 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of science fiction stories, in which the unconventional becomes the norm
Crane Eden by Earl Conrad( Book )

4 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Horse trader by Earl Conrad( Book )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General Harriet Tubman by Earl Conrad( Book )

2 editions published between 1990 and 2019 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Conrad/Tubman collection by Earl Conrad( Book )

3 editions published between 1971 and 1995 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection includes Conrad's correspondence and research notes, statements and texts of interviews with people who knew Harriet Tubman and members of her family as well as drafts of his biography of Tubman
Battle New York; mural of the metropolis by Earl Conrad( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.25 for Earl Conra ... to 0.83 for Harriet Tu ...)

Everything and nothing : the Dorothy Dandridge tragedy
Covers
Gulf Stream north
Alternative Names
Earl Conrad Amerikaans historicus (1912-1986)

Earl Conrad US-amerikanischer Schriftsteller und Journalist

Kanglade.

Kanglade, 1912-1986

Kanglade, Er'er.

Konrod, Ŭrl.

Konrod, Url 1912-

קאנראד, ארל

קונראד, ארל

ارل کنراد تاریخ‌نگار آمریکایی

إيرل كونراد

Languages
English (179)

Chinese (4)