WorldCat Identities

Holmes, Abiel 1763-1837

Overview
Works: 232 works in 689 publications in 2 languages and 9,418 library holdings
Genres: History  Chronologies  Sermons  Church history  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Editor, Former owner, Composer
Classifications: E178, 973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Abiel Holmes
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Abiel Holmes
The annals of America : from the discovery by Columbus in the year 1492, to the year 1826 by Abiel Holmes( Book )

16 editions published between 1829 and 1984 in English and held by 442 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American annals : or, a chronological history of America, from its discovery in MCCCCXCII to MDCCCVI by Abiel Holmes( Book )

16 editions published between 1805 and 1973 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A family tablet: containing a selection of original poetry by Abiel Holmes( Book )

26 editions published between 1796 and 2005 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Cambridge by Abiel Holmes( Book )

11 editions published between 1801 and 2010 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon on the freedom and happiness of America, preached at Cambridge, February 19, 1795, the day appointed by the president of the United States for a national thanksgiving by Abiel Holmes( Book )

19 editions published between 1795 and 2012 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse on the validity of presbyterian ordination : delivered in the chapel of the university in Cambridge, May 9, 1810, at the anniversary lectures ... by Abiel Holmes( Book )

12 editions published between 1810 and 2012 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse, delivered before the Society for Propagating the Gospel among the Indians and Others in North America : at their anniversary meeting in Boston, November 3, 1808 by Abiel Holmes( Book )

12 editions published in 1808 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address delivered before the Washington Benevolent Society at Cambridge, 5 July, 1813 by Abiel Holmes( Book )

8 editions published in 1813 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at Cambridge, January 4, 1801, the first Lord's day in the nineteenth century by Abiel Holmes( Book )

9 editions published in 1801 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon delivered before the convention of the Congregational ministers of Massachusetts, at their annual meeting in Boston, XXVII May MDCCCXIX by Abiel Holmes( Book )

11 editions published in 1819 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, delivered at the ordination of the Reverend William Bascom : to the pastoral care of the First Church in Fitchburg, 16 October, 1805 by Abiel Holmes( Book )

10 editions published between 1805 and 2012 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address delivered before the American Antiquarian Society, in King's Chapel, Boston, on their second anniversary, October 24, 1814 by Abiel Holmes( Book )

12 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at the ordination of the Rev. Jonathan Whitaker : to the pastoral care of the church and society in Sharon, Massachusetts, February 27, 1799. by Abiel Holmes( Book )

16 editions published between 1799 and 2005 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached at Brattle-street Church, in Boston, and at Cambridge, April 25, 1799 : the day appointed by the President of the United States for a national fast by Abiel Holmes( Book )

9 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at Cambridge, the Lord's Day after the interment of His Excellency Increase Sumner, Esquire : governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, who died June 7, 1799, aetat. 53. by Abiel Holmes( Book )

15 editions published between 1799 and 2005 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The counsel of Washington, recommended in a discourse : delivered at Cambridge, February 22, 1800. by Abiel Holmes( Book )

13 editions published between 1800 and 2012 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.44 for The life o ... to 0.99 for Abiel Holm ...)

Alternative Names
A. H 1763-1837

A. H. (Abiel Holmes), 1763-1837

Abiel Holmes American historian and clergyman

Abiel Holmes Amerikaans historicus (1763-1837)

H, A. 1763-1837

H., A. (Abiel Holmes), 1763-1837

Holmes, A. 1763-1837

Holmes, A. (Abiel), 1763-1837

Holmes, A. B. 1763-1837

Holmes, Ab 1763-1837

Holmes, Ab. (Abiel), 1763-1837

Member of the Massachusetts Bible Society 1763-1837

Languages
English (294)

French (1)