WorldCat Identities

Cairncross, John

Overview
Works: 71 works in 229 publications in 6 languages and 5,650 library holdings
Genres: Drama  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Romances  Comics (Graphic works)  Comic books, strips, etc  Historical drama  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Performer, Other, Author of introduction, Redactor
Classifications: PQ1898, 842.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Cairncross
Iphigenia; Phaedra; Athaliah by Jean Racine( Book )

19 editions published between 1963 and 2004 in English and held by 822 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English translation of three plays by seventeenth-century French playwright Jean Racine
The Cid ; Cinna ; The theatrical illusion by Pierre Corneille( Book )

7 editions published between 1975 and 1980 in English and held by 662 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Andromache. Britannicus. Bérénice by Jean Racine( Book )

12 editions published between 1967 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 486 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Néron qui, sous ses attitudes encore sages et vertueuses, commence à laisser percer sa véritable nature, a fait séquestrer, dans son palais, Junie, descendante d'Auguste, en la séparant de Britannicus qui l'aime
After polygamy was made a sin: the social history of Christian polygamy by John Cairncross( Book )

8 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 397 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Molière bourgeois et libertin by John Cairncross( Book )

14 editions published in 1963 in 3 languages and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New light on Molière: Tartuffe, Élomire hypocondre by John Cairncross( Book )

18 editions published in 1956 in 3 languages and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polyeuctus ; The liar ; Nicomedes by Pierre Corneille( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Humanité de Molière( Book )

8 editions published in 1988 in French and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The missing half : woman, 1975 by Daniela Colombo-Sacco( Book )

7 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An approach to food/population planning by John Cairncross( Book )

11 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and agriculture in the developing countries by John Cairncross( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Phèdre by Jean Racine( Book )

11 editions published in 1958 in English and French and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new translation of a 17th century French play based on an ancient Greek tragedy, a queen's love for her stepson who rejects her. So Phaedra commits suicide and in her note accuses Hippolytus of trying to seduce her, which causes King Theseus to banish his son. By the translator of Tales from Ovid
Things to come : the world food crisis, the way out by John Cairncross( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By a lonely sea; translations and poems by John Cairncross( Book )

8 editions published in 1959 in English and Multiple languages and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six tragedies by Jean Racine( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs and excerpts from Salad days an original cast recording by Julian Slade( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One hundred and one Chinese poems. [Zhong shi xuan ji by Shih Shun Liu( Book )

6 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iphigenia: A Tragedy by Jean Racine( )

5 editions published between 2004 and 2011 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Phaedra A Tragedy by Jean Racine( )

5 editions published between 2004 and 2011 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Athaliah: A Tragedy by Jean Racine( )

5 editions published between 2004 and 2011 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.07 for TRIPLEX : ... to 1.00 for Panj doost ...)

The Cid ; Cinna ; The theatrical illusion
Alternative Names
Cairncross.

Cairncross, J.

Cairncross, J. (John)

Cairncross, John

John Cairncross agente segreto britannico

John Cairncross britischer Spion

John Cairncross British intelligence officer and spy for the Soviet Union

John Cairncross britisk matematikar

John Cairncross britisk matematiker

John Cairncross Brits wiskundige

John Cairncross brittisk matematiker

Кернкросс, Джон

ジョン・ケアンクロス

約翰·凱恩克洛斯

Languages
Covers
The Cid ; Cinna ; The theatrical illusionAndromache. Britannicus. BéréniceTRIPLEX : secrets from the Cambridge spiesTRIPLEX : more secrets from the Cambridge spies