WorldCat Identities

Cayrol, Jean

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jean Cayrol
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jean Cayrol
Nuit et brouillard = Night and fog by Alain Resnais( Visual )

108 editions published between 1955 and 2016 in 5 languages and held by 2,169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten years after the liberation of the Nazi concentration camps, this piece documents the abandoned grounds of Auschwitz and Majdanek. One of the first cinematic reflections on the horrors of the Holocaust and contrasts the stillness of the abandoned camps' quiet, empty buildings with haunting wartime footage
Muriel, ou, Le temps d'un retour by Alain Resnais( Visual )

65 editions published between 1962 and 2016 in 8 languages and held by 604 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A lonely woman is trying to sort her memories and present desires for the resumption of a long-past love
Je vivrai l'amour des autres : roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

82 editions published between 1947 and 1996 in French and Undetermined and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les corps étrangers, roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

30 editions published between 1959 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le froid du soleil : roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

27 editions published between 1963 and 1974 in French and English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this interview science fictionist Arthur C. Clarke discusses population, food shortages, agriculture, pest control, the use of leisure time. Looking toward the future, he discusses planetary engineering, satellites, agriculture on the moon and on Mars, and genetic engineering
Midi minuit, roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

14 editions published between 1966 and 1973 in French and Undetermined and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nauwgezette beschrijving van de geestestoestand van een vrouw die in een huwelijk met de verkeerde partner zelfrespect en zelfstandigheid verliest en hierdoor, ondanks haar vlucht, te gronde gaat
Histoire de la mer by Jean Cayrol( Book )

17 editions published between 1973 and 1985 in French and Undetermined and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fantasiroman om en lille piges oplevelser under vandet efter en flykatastrofe
Le déménagement, roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

26 editions published between 1956 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De l'espace humain by Jean Cayrol( Book )

18 editions published between 1968 and 1991 in French and Spanish and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire d'une prairie by Jean Cayrol( Book )

21 editions published between 1969 and 1984 in French and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symbolisch verhaal dat in het verleden, het heden en de toekomst speelt, waarin de prairie de aarde zelf voorstelt, die voortdurend door rampen getroffen wordt, maar steeds weer begroeid raakt
Je l'entends encore, roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

14 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Filosofisk roman om det moderne menneskes angst og ubehjælpsomhed
N'oubliez pas que nous nous aimons by Jean Cayrol( Book )

18 editions published between 1971 and 1975 in French and Undetermined and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La noire : roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

22 editions published between 1949 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poésie-journal by Jean Cayrol( Book )

25 editions published between 1969 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire d'un désert by Jean Cayrol( Book )

9 editions published in 1972 in French and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symbolsk roman om en mand, der forlader fængslet og begiver sig ind i ørkenen, hvor han bl.a. møder en række af tidens store politikere
L'espace d'une nuit, roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

22 editions published between 1953 and 1954 in French and Undetermined and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire de la forêt : récit by Jean Cayrol( Book )

13 editions published between 1957 and 1979 in French and English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

En 15-årig dreng flygter fra sine forældre og søger tilflugt i skoven
Kakemono hôtel; roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

20 editions published between 1974 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La gaffe : récit by Jean Cayrol( Book )

13 editions published in 1957 in 3 languages and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le vent de la mémoire, roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

16 editions published in 1952 in French and Undetermined and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.31 for Nuit et br ... to 0.90 for Lazzaro ri ...)

Alternative Names
Cayrol Jean

Cayrol, Jean 1911-

Cayrol, Jean Raphael Marie Noel

Cayrol, Jean Raphaël Marie Noël 1911-2005

Jean Cayrol Frans dichter (1911-2005)

Jean Cayrol Französischer Autor und Verleger

Jean Cayrol French author and publisher

Жан Кейроль

جان كايرول

ژان کیرول

ژان کیرۆل

ケロール, ジャン

ジャン・ケイロル

Languages