WorldCat Identities

Hodge, Frederick Webb 1864-1956

Overview
Works: 488 works in 1,040 publications in 2 languages and 13,961 library holdings
Genres: History  Encyclopedias  Biography  Portraits  Exhibition catalogs  Pictorial works  Sources  Dictionaries  Bibliography  Catalogs 
Roles: Editor, Former owner, Signer, Author of introduction, Speaker, Composer, Other
Classifications: E77, 970.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Frederick Webb Hodge Publications about Frederick Webb Hodge
Publications by  Frederick Webb Hodge Publications by Frederick Webb Hodge
posthumous Publications by Frederick Webb Hodge, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Frederick Webb Hodge
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Frederick Webb Hodge
Handbook of American Indians north of Mexico by Frederick Webb Hodge ( Book )
85 editions published between 1907 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 3,023 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Spanish explorers in the southern United States, 1528-1543 : The narrative of Alvar Nuñez Cabeça de Vaca by Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca ( Book )
53 editions published between 1907 and 2010 in English and held by 1,712 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Located in Southwest Collection
The North American Indian : being a series of volumes picturing and describing the Indians of the United States and Alaska by Edward S Curtis ( Book )
47 editions published between 1907 and 2005 in English and held by 848 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The U.S. Library of Congress presents an online exhibit of the published photogravure images from the volumes of "The North American Indian" by American photographer Edward Sheriff Curtis (1868-1952). Curtis portrayed the traditional customs and lifestyles of eighty Indian tribes
The Indian tribes of North America : with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs by Thomas Loraine McKenney ( Book )
18 editions published between 1933 and 1977 in English and held by 787 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gold rush : the journals, drawings, and other papers of J. Goldsborough Bruff, captain, Washington City and California Mining Association, April 2, 1849-July 20, 1851 by Joseph Goldsborough Bruff ( Book )
4 editions published between 1944 and 1949 in English and held by 710 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Handbook of Indians of Canada by Frederick Webb Hodge ( Book )
23 editions published between 1913 and 1974 in English and French and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The memorial of Fray Alonso de Benavides, 1630 by Alonso de Benavides ( Book )
13 editions published between 1916 and 1975 in English and held by 397 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benavides was an eye-witness and a part of the history-making era he records
Introduction to American Indian art : to accompany the first exhibition of American Indian art selected entirely with consideration of esthetic value by Inc Exposition of Indian Tribal Arts ( Book )
6 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fray Alonso de Benavides' revised Memorial of 1634 by Alonso de Benavides ( Book )
10 editions published between 1945 and 1979 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of Hawikuh, New Mexico : one of the so-called cities of Cíbola by Frederick Webb Hodge ( Book )
5 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Excavation of Hawikuh by Frederick Webb Hodge: report of the Hendricks-Hodge Expedition, 1917-1923 by Watson Smith ( Book )
2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters and notes on the Texan Santa Fe Expedition, 1841-1842 by Thomas Falconer ( Book )
3 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Holmes anniversary volume : anthropological essays presented to William Henry Holmes in honor of his seventieth birthday, December 1, 1916 ( Book )
7 editions published between 1916 and 1977 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hawikuh bonework by Frederick Webb Hodge ( Book )
6 editions published in 1920 in English and Undetermined and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Circular kivas near Hawikuh, New Mexico by Frederick Webb Hodge ( Book )
7 editions published between 1923 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pioneer Spaniards in North America by William Henry Johnson ( Book )
2 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The age of the Zuni pueblo of Kechipauan by Frederick Webb Hodge ( Book )
8 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Nacoochee mound in Georgia by George G Heye ( Book )
8 editions published between 1918 and 1980 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The journey of Francisco Vazquez de Coronado, 1540-1542 by George Parker Winship ( Book )
1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Turquois work of Hawikuh, New Mexico by Frederick Webb Hodge ( Book )
5 editions published in 1921 in English and Undetermined and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.00 for Masterkey ... to 1.00 for Field note ...)
Alternative Names
Hodge, F. W.
Hodge, F. W. (Frederick Webb), 1864-1956
Hodge, Frederick W.
Hodge, Frederick W. 1864-1956
Hodge, Frederick Webb Hodge
Webb Hodge, Frederick
Webb Hodge, Frederick 1864-1956
Languages
English (335)
French (2)
Covers