WorldCat Identities

Graham, Gerald Sandford 1903-

Overview
Works: 65 works in 344 publications in 2 languages and 7,611 library holdings
Genres: History  Naval history  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Honoree
Classifications: DA16, 971
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Gerald Sandford Graham
 
Most widely held works by Gerald Sandford Graham
A concise history of Canada by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

17 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 847 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author discusses the origins of the population, the country's geography and the harnessing of natural resources, the development of the machinery of government, and the emergence of an independent sovereign state with a voice in world affairs. He also shows that Canada stands out today as a remarkable experiment in political toleration and compromise in a world torn by savage racial disorders
A concise history of the British Empire by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

26 editions published between 1970 and 1978 in English and held by 767 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Empire of the North Atlantic; the maritime struggle for North America by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

36 editions published between 1950 and 1966 in English and held by 738 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sea power and British North America, 1783-1820; a study in British colonial policy by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

26 editions published between 1941 and 1968 in English and held by 676 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great Britain in the Indian Ocean: a study of maritime enterprise 1810-1850 by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

16 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 592 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perspectives of empire. Essays presented to Gerald S. Graham by John E Flint( Book )

8 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 591 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Walker expedition to Quebec, 1711 by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

34 editions published between 1953 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 587 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The politics of naval supremacy : studies in British maritime ascendancy by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

24 editions published between 1965 and 2008 in English and held by 567 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The China station : war and diplomacy 1830-1860 by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

11 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 444 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tides of empire; discursions on the expansion of Britain overseas by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

13 editions published between 1972 and 2014 in English and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canada, a short history by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

12 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British policy and Canada, 1774-1791; a study in 18th century trade policy by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

20 editions published between 1930 and 1974 in English and French and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Navy and South America, 1807-1823; correspondence of the commanders-in-chief on the South American station by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

15 editions published in 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Royal Navy in the War of American Independence by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The secular abyss: an interpretation of history by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

5 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Britain and Canada by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

5 editions published between 1942 and 1943 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The secular abyss; an interpretation of history and the human situation by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New worlds to conquer by Francis Clifford Jones( Book )

6 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North American Indians - French in Canada - England in the eighteenth century - Louis XV - Imperial conflict in India - African Slave Trade - Asia in the seventeenth century_
Peculiar interlude: the expansion of England in a period of peace 1815-1850 by Gerald Sandford Graham( Book )

4 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imperial studies series( )

in Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.29 for A concise ... to 0.88 for Imperial s ...)

British policy and Canada, 1774-1791; a study in 18th century trade policy
Alternative Names
Gerald S. Graham British historian

Gerald S. Graham Canadees historicus (1903-1988)

Graham, Gerald S. 1903-1988

Graham, Gerald S. (Gerald Sandford), 1903-

Graham, Gerald Sandford.

Sandford Graham, Gerald 1903-1988

Languages
English (283)

French (1)

Covers
British policy and Canada, 1774-1791; a study in 18th century trade policy