WorldCat Identities

Humphery-Smith, Cecil R.

Overview
Works: 51 works in 146 publications in 2 languages and 1,955 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Bibliography  History  Genealogy  Dictionaries  Directories  Sources 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor, Other
Classifications: G1816.E42, 912.1200942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Cecil R Humphery-Smith
  • Cameo by Cecil R Humphery-Smith( Book )
 
Most widely held works by Cecil R Humphery-Smith
The Phillimore atlas and index of parish registers by Cecil R Humphery-Smith( )

18 editions published between 1984 and 2010 in English and held by 796 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A genealogist's bibliography by Cecil R Humphery-Smith( Book )

10 editions published between 1976 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General armory two; Alfred Morant's additions and corrections to Burke's General armory by Cecil R Humphery-Smith( Book )

12 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hugh Revel : master of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem, 1258-1277 by Cecil R Humphery-Smith( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Various pedigrees show Hugh as the son of Walter Reinell of Petterwin in Somerset, England. Hugh died in 1277 in Acre, Palestine. Includes history of the Revel family in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries in England
The Cambridge armorial( Book )

5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Armigerous ancestors : a catalogue of sources for the study of the Visitations of the Heralds in the 16th and 17th centuries, with referenced lists of names by Cecil R Humphery-Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anglo-Norman armory two : an ordinary of thirteenth-century armorials by Cecil R Humphery-Smith( Book )

5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to medieval genealogy : part 2, bibliography and glossary by Cecil R Humphery-Smith( Book )

7 editions published between 1974 and 1976 in English and Multiple languages and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to medieval genealogy by Cecil R Humphery-Smith( Book )

10 editions published between 1974 and 1980 in English and Multiple languages and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heraldry in Canterbury Cathedral by Cecil R Humphery-Smith( Book )

6 editions published in 1961 in English and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introducing family history by Cecil R Humphery-Smith( Book )

6 editions published between 1975 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dark blood : a Romany story by William Lee( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heraldry by Cecil R Humphery-Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biosynthetic products for cancer chemotherapy by George R Pettit( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the heraldry of Canterbury Cathedral by Cecil R Humphery-Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of The Worshipful Company of Scriveners of London by Brian Brooks( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

H. Stanford London's The right road for the study of heraldry. Third edition revised by Cecil R. Humphery-Smith by Hugh Stanford London( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biosynthetic products for cancer chemotherapy by George R Pettit( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Up the Beatles' family tree by Cecil R Humphery-Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.46 for General ar ... to 0.87 for Up the Bea ...)

The Phillimore atlas and index of parish registers
Alternative Names
Cecil Humphery-Smith British genealogist and heraldist

Humphery-Smith, C. R.

Humphery-Smith, C. R. (Cecil R.)

Humphery-Smith, C. R. J.

Humphery-Smith, C. R. J. (Cecil R. J.)

Humphery-Smith, Cecil 1928-

Humphery-Smith, Cecil R. 1928-

Humphery-Smith, Cecil R. (Cecil Raymond), 1928-

Humphery-Smith, Cecil Raymond 1928-

Humphery-Smith, Cecil Raymond Julian

Smith, Cecil R. Humphery-

Smith Cecil R. Humphery- 1928-....

Languages
Covers
Dark blood : a Romany story