WorldCat Identities

Abbott, Wilbur Cortez 1869-1947

Overview
Works: 89 works in 321 publications in 1 language and 5,833 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Bibliography  Portraits  Caricatures and cartoons  Anecdotes  Sources  Biography‡vAnecdotes 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Author of introduction, Other, Honoree
Classifications: DA28.4, 920.042
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Wilbur Cortez Abbott
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Wilbur Cortez Abbott
Conflicts with oblivion by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( Book )
17 editions published between 1924 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 754 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New York in the American revolution by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( Book )
15 editions published between 1929 and 1975 in English and held by 707 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The writings and speeches of Oliver Cromwell by Oliver Cromwell( Book )
30 editions published between 1937 and 1988 in English and held by 677 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The expansion of Europe by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( Book )
27 editions published between 1918 and 1938 in English and Undetermined and held by 627 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Adventures in reputation, with an essay on Some "new" history and historians by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( Book )
11 editions published between 1935 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 567 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A bibliography of Oliver Cromwell : a list of printed materials relating to Oliver Cromwell, together with a list of portraits and caricatures by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( Book )
26 editions published between 1929 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 567 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The writing of history by J. J Jusserand( Book )
6 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The new barbarians by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( Book )
10 editions published between 1925 and 1971 in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essays in modern English history in honor of Wilbur Cortez Abbott by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( Book )
9 editions published between 1941 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An introduction to the documents relating to the international status of Gibraltar, 1704-1934 by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( Book )
5 editions published in 1934 in English and Undetermined and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Colonel Thomas Blood, crown-stealer, 1618-1680 by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( Book )
15 editions published between 1910 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The expansion of Europe; a social and political history of the modern world, 1415-1815 by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( Book )
5 editions published between 1938 and 1939 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Colonel John Scott of Long Island, (1634?)-1696 by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( Book )
9 editions published between 1918 and 2001 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Scott was born in about 1634 in England. He emigrated as a young man and lived in Massachusetts and New York. He was a soldier, spy, informer, royal geographer and historian
The expansion of Europe; a social and political history of the modern world, 1415-1789 by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( Book )
18 editions published between 1918 and 1935 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Colonel John Scott, an address delivered by Prof. Wilbur C. Abbott ... before the Society of colonial wars in the state of New York on November 8, 1917 by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( Book )
2 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The protectorate : 1653-1655 by Oliver Cromwell( Book )
6 editions published between 1945 and 1988 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bayou Manchac in the 1920's by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The protectorate : 1655-1658 by Oliver Cromwell( Book )
4 editions published between 1945 and 1988 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The fame of Cromwell by Wilbur Cortez Abbott( )
2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The writings and speeches of Oliver Cromwell by Oliver Cromwell( Book )
6 editions published between 1947 and 1988 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.10 for Abbott, Wi ... to 1.00 for Papers of ...)
Alternative Names
Abbot, Wilbur C. 1869-1947
Abbot, Wilbur Cortez 1869-1947
Abbott, W. C.
Abbott, Wilbur C. 1869-1947
Abbott, Wilbur Cortez
Cortez Abbott, Wilbur 1869-1947
Languages
English (226)
Covers